Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Steam - STO Beta
01-30-2010, 07:37 AM
Cryptic,

I hope you are aware that the Steam client still names STO as 'Beta'.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-30-2010, 07:38 AM
erm... I'd much prefer Cryptic knew about the fact I have to re-download the entire client before I can play again. I could have lived with "Star Trek Online-Beta" compared to this
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 08:03 AM
you guys are idiots.. I bought from steam but I'm using Cryptic's launcher, and thus only had to download a small 40mb patch. I never run STO through steam, I downloaded it from here (like a real mmo gamer would).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-30-2010, 08:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by 128hoodmario View Post
erm... I'd much prefer Cryptic knew about the fact I have to re-download the entire client before I can play again. I could have lived with "Star Trek Online-Beta" compared to this
It's already been forwarded to the dev team because Full_Metal found the problem, it's in his thread.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-30-2010, 08:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabereiser View Post
you guys are idiots.. I bought from steam but I'm using Cryptic's launcher, and thus only had to download a small 40mb patch. I never run STO through steam, I downloaded it from here (like a real mmo gamer would).
Actually, I did the same thing you did... until Steam decided to auto update. Normally I don't mind it doing that, it's very useful--just this time it was a 10gb patch. And I'm the idiot?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-30-2010, 08:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deady View Post
Actually, I did the same thing you did... until Steam decided to auto update. Normally I don't mind it doing that, it's very useful--just this time it was a 10gb patch. And I'm the idiot?
Nah, going with Valve screwed up when they decided to fix one problem, and caused alot more .
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-30-2010, 08:34 AM
lol well steam wouldnt connect yesterday so i left it in offline mode or i would probly have that problem too....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-30-2010, 08:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabereiser View Post
you guys are idiots.. I bought from steam but I'm using Cryptic's launcher, and thus only had to download a small 40mb patch. I never run STO through steam, I downloaded it from here (like a real mmo gamer would).
Same here, though I don't think name calling was necessary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deady View Post
Actually, I did the same thing you did... until Steam decided to auto update. Normally I don't mind it doing that, it's very useful--just this time it was a 10gb patch. And I'm the idiot?
I purchased through Steam as well but didn't have to auto update through Steam. Of course I didn't download it from Steam. Is that why? You downloaded it through Steam instead of just DLing the client from Cryptic?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-30-2010, 09:40 AM
I bought it from Steam, downloaded it from Steam then changed the STO shortcut to directly run the "Star Trek Online.exe" Just find the steam folder and that path is: Steam\SteamApps\common\star trek online\Star Trek Onine.exe. Once you do that it doesn't start Steam anymore and updates just fine through the game patcher. Just make sure to disable updating for STO in Steam.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.