Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-30-2010, 12:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawkorrr View Post
Fleet permissions:
- I still cannot change permission for the ranks for people in the fleet. When I set permissions to a rank, every single rank change instead of that one rank..
Actually it's just a display bug .. it does work can permissions can be set.

Select the rank level to modify, click another tab in fleet window, go back to 'settings' .. correct permissions will be displayed for that rank now.. do this every time you select a new rank (go to another tab, and then work)

there's a dev post somewhere about it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-30-2010, 12:09 PM
Those features will be available shortly from your friendly c-store. Please come again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-30-2010, 12:12 PM
A fleet with 2, I don't think so. If your not at a point where you have more than enough players to create a fleet right now then you shouldnt be creating one I say
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-30-2010, 12:17 PM
My vote is NO for the Skill Cap
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-30-2010, 12:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Casey Jones
Actually it's just a display bug .. it does work can permissions can be set.

Select the rank level to modify, click another tab in fleet window, go back to 'settings' .. correct permissions will be displayed for that rank now.. do this every time you select a new rank (go to another tab, and then work)

there's a dev post somewhere about it.
Hmmm.... sounds like a kludge. And I can't find a Dev post about it. Still needs to be fixed though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-30-2010, 12:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Casey Jones
Actually it's just a display bug .. it does work can permissions can be set.

Select the rank level to modify, click another tab in fleet window, go back to 'settings' .. correct permissions will be displayed for that rank now.. do this every time you select a new rank (go to another tab, and then work)

there's a dev post somewhere about it.
Thank you for the information, I will test it out ... when servers are up hehe
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-30-2010, 01:06 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cannyone View Post
Hmmm.... sounds like a kludge. And I can't find a Dev post about it. Still needs to be fixed though.
it's not a kludge, it's a display bug, and that is the current known workaround .. it is 100% confirmed working.. sorry you can't find the dev post but it's out there.

anyways, have no doubts this will be fixed sooner rather than later.. best way to make sure it happens 'sooner' is to file a bug report in game, as issue fix priority is likely determined by how many reports against a certain bug are filed..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-30-2010, 04:48 PM
I fixed it ... though I had to use the strat the other guy told me >< still needs to be fixed.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.