Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Seriously cryptic, Closed Beta since November, and this is still not fixed?

I was doing the patrol mission and when I did UNA, and Reitara, whatever the heck that system is called. It is not marking them as complete iin my quest log as done. I even tried dropping the entire patrol mission and doing it again and it's still not working.

Why cryptic why?

PLease fix this, this is a low level mission but this is devastating to newbs who have no idea more efficient ways to get EXp.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-29-2010, 11:42 PM
I'll second that. Had the same problem back in OB and I have it now. Rediculous.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 12:21 AM
had to do the mission twice, only difference was that got to scan myself, instead of a team mate then updated.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-30-2010, 01:06 AM
This kind of crap is just retarded. How much closed/open beta time did they put into this and there's still crap like this going on with the live game? I'm seriously glad I didn't buy either the annual or lifetime membership.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-30-2010, 01:11 AM
lol.

That one worked for me flawlessly in CB, then I couldn't get it to work in OB, bugged it, and after 2-3 patches I redid the mission...then it suddenly worked.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-30-2010, 03:12 AM
I have the same thing. In OB the fix was indeed to scan the objects yourself, but that's not an option atm, cause with a group of 5 someone is bound to ninja one away from you..
this is utter bullcrap that it's still not fixed, gg cryptic
(yeah im ****ed off atm, since yesterday I played 30 minuts and then steam decides to let me redownload everything. It goes slow and slow and I wake up this morning with it being on 100%, so I launch the game, which then thinks ohhh lets download it AGAIN so I had to wait again. Good game)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-30-2010, 04:47 AM
You have to be level 4 to complete that mission. There is actually an archived in game bug report that explains it.

I had the same problem wasting my time doing 2 of the parts numerous times before I decided to report the bug in game and then saw the previous report that explains the work arround.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-30-2010, 11:40 AM
Yes okay fine, then don't give us the mission until Level 4.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-30-2010, 11:45 AM
Need to be at least level 4 to get credit for it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-30-2010, 12:35 PM
Hmmmmmmmmmmm
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.