Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
2 x 4870 on Vista Ultimate 64, ccc10.1 - Please post your card setup, ccc version and operating system.

2D control panels, (chat, options etc) are all clear and have no issues.

Imagine these screens flashing between each other in fractions of a second...

http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/4...0013101153.jpg
http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/3...0013101152.jpg
http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/7...0013101123.jpg
http://img194.imageshack.us/img194/1...0013022060.jpg
http://img714.imageshack.us/img714/1...0013022060.jpg
http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/1...0013022060.jpg

I have tried every setting I can see in both ccc 9.12 and 10.1. I have tried other solutions that were posted on these forums with no luck. I have checked the card temps and they are fine, (usually between 40-50c). I have also tried both versions of ccc with crossfire on and off.

I have included screenshots as well as a title that is easy to understand and describes the problem. This issue has been posted before but without a title or description that is easy to search for or understand. Hopefully this may help others in the future when we find a solution...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-31-2010, 02:03 AM
Same problem here...

http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/1694/unbenanntpt.jpg

I am running STO on:
AMD X4 Phenom 9850+
8GB DDR2 Ram
2x ATI Radeon HD 4850 (crossfire)
Vista Ultimate 64Bit

Its really annoying because I missed 2 days of the Headstart since now because itīs non playable like this

In the open and the closed Beta i didnīt have had this issues.


Plz Help !
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-31-2010, 04:18 AM
Check your graphics card(s) have enough cooling on them. Also check that the PSU you have is providing your system with enough power.

Too many people buy a 850 watt PSU for their powerful system, yet dont add up what each of the components need. You may very well have a 1000 watt PSU, but if that PSU isn't putting out the amps you need on the 12v rails, it's useless. Also remember, once you go into SLI or crossfire mode, your Power consumption is going to go through the roof.

You could also try rolling back your drivers a few versions.

Reason i say this is because on another system i've played this game on, i use crossfired HD4850's and have zero problem at all. This leads me to believe it's something on the end users side, not cryptics.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-31-2010, 04:28 AM
Graphic cards ARE cool. (40c - 50c). My power supply is the SPI Magna 1000. The Magna 1000 is capable of running SLi or Crossfire with any card. specs=4+12vrails.

http://www.nowdirect.com/exec/partIn...285+4294934072

I have tried the last 2 ATi drivers. Going back farther than that should not be required. STO is not, and will not be the only application I run. My other games have run and still do run well on the the last two ccc updates. (9.12 and 10.1)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-31-2010, 05:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BladeParker View Post
Graphic cards ARE cool. (40c - 50c). My power supply is the SPI Magna 1000. The Magna 1000 is capable of running SLi or Crossfire with any card. specs=4+12vrails.

http://www.nowdirect.com/exec/partIn...285+4294934072

I have tried the last 2 ATi drivers. Going back farther than that should not be required. STO is not, and will not be the only application I run. My other games have run and still do run well on the the last two ccc updates. (9.12 and 10.1)

Instead of should not be required, did you try it? If it still doesnt work, then its a problem either on your side with configuration, or a problem with the game supporting Crossfire/SLi,which it doubtful, due to a lot of people using it with zero problems)

Edit: Download and run http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php for me.
At the bottom left, where it says "+12v", tell me the number there. and the number on the -12v.

This program will tell you definitly whether it's a power or heat issue. Or if it is indeed the games fault.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-31-2010, 06:08 AM
I am having same problem with single GTX 280 card, its cold, brand new system with water coolling 0 problems with any other game, My conclusion its something with the game not our end.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-31-2010, 06:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by McAlen
I am having same problem with single GTX 280 card, its cold, brand new system with water coolling 0 problems with any other game, My conclusion its something with the game not our end.

Could easily be a problem with the drivers. ATI curently have problems with their drivers and their 5*** series cards. geforce are the same way.

Remember, it's only a handful of people that are having these extreme issues. If it was the game, then everyone or the vast majority would have them problems.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-31-2010, 07:05 AM
I am having the same exact issue with my Gateway NV52 laptop. It has an ATI radeon HD 3200 Graphics card, and the Exact same issue is happening. It clears up randomly, but at times, it makes the game completley unplayable.

I think it might be something to do with ATI cards in general.

Dasky
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-31-2010, 07:14 AM
played the game this morning for about 40mins, then the game crashed... started it back up, artifacts/screen tearing everywhere, cannot see enough of the screen to even login now ... this is good stuff

my hd4890 is water-cooled and also has custom IANDH voltage-regulator heatsinks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-31-2010, 07:31 AM
I discovered that i only have this issue on Stations or planets! When iīm in Space everything is fine!

And to "tedgp123" ....thank you for your ideas......but you sound like a cryptic fanboy^^

Iīm really sure that our PSU is right....why should every other game run fine and only STO make this trouble?

I am playing the Battlefield Bad Company 2 Beta atm too....and even there everything is fine on high details.


Hope ATI or Cryptic will fix it soon.

*greetz*
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.