Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Using the Fleet Bank
01-30-2010, 09:52 PM
Hello all. I am having trouble pulling stuff out of the fleet bank. I will double click on the items and a message comes up telling me I cannot equip these items. Anyone have an idea what i'm doing wrong?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-30-2010, 10:55 PM
You probably don't have permission to withdraw items from the Fleet Bank. And yes, you can have permission to deposit but not to withdraw. If you're the Fleet creator, well, are you trying to equip an Engineering kit as a Tactical officer?

Z
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 10:59 PM
I don't know about the Fleet Bank, but I've had the same problem with double-clicking an item in my inventory to equip it to my paperdoll. I get the same 'you can't equip this item' message. However, if I drag the item from one spot to another (say, from inventory to my captain's armor slot or whatever) it works fine. It might be the same thing that you're experiencing with the fleet bank.

I guess whenever the server comes back up, I would try to drag and drop the item and see if that works. I haven't tried it with a transfer from a bank to another place, but it works for me when I move something from inventory to one of my people or vice-versa.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-31-2010, 06:08 AM
What I am trying to do it move some MKII stuff to my ship. I have permission, as when i view the properties, I can withdraw. I would like the MKII phasers. Do I have to reach a certain level in order to withdraw them?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.