Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
before you pull the plug, ao we can wrap up the fight with the mob since.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-31-2010, 10:22 AM
They can't always do that ... if the server is in some endless loop, or has gone nuts and is just spawning and spawining instances, or its trashing instances and making stuff unstable .... you just pull the plug.

That said, I'm getting tired of 3 hour down times every time they have a problem .... if they have a fix, they should patch ... if they don't have a fix, they should reboot and let us get back to our game while they work on it on the Developement servers.

Wait, they do still have development servers don't they? Or is this such a cheap operation they put even their development servers online to try to handle the load?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-31-2010, 10:24 AM
and an emergency pause button for the emergency maintenance so I can finish missions

last 2 times it went down when I was playing I was just about to clear a long ground mission. Now I have to do the same 20 minute mission again lol.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.