Go Back   Star Trek Online > Information and Discussion > Star Trek Online General Discussion
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-31-2010, 01:56 PM
1700... so in the time I've started this thread almost 20 minutes ago I've moved two spots down and the queue behind me has increased by 400.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12 Tension...
01-31-2010, 01:57 PM
At moment i am beginning agitated a bit... I have been trying to do mission /Diplomatic orders" and i needed to 4 relogs to get in the Pijon system.. It stucked in loading screen.. In every relog i have been in que from 1000+ players and took a quite some time to get in.. Now im trying to get into planet to get amassador back to Monastery but im having same problewm.. Plus i dont need to wait just for get inb to planet but i need to enter system again also.. This is bit too much.

More server capacity is required on all areas.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-31-2010, 02:01 PM
According to the queue 1800+ maybe it would be easier to count the people actually in game?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-31-2010, 02:11 PM
1900+ people in line... Anyone from cryptic care to give some sort of an answer about what is going on?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-31-2010, 02:12 PM
the queues bugged, it says 585 for me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-31-2010, 02:12 PM
what do you mean I'm 211 of 2100
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-31-2010, 02:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by akridine View Post
the queues bugged, it says 585 for me
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmccabe01 View Post
what do you mean I'm 211 of 2100
And yet not a peep from someone from Cryptic to let us know they are aware there is a problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-31-2010, 02:26 PM
2000+ people, and it appears some people are getting in without queuing... really a simple post from a Dev or mod saying that you are aware of the problem would help. Or is this working as intended?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-31-2010, 03:14 PM
starting to get frustrated as well with the length of time to get in and also the 5 minutes or more every load screen. I hope they have something in mind to correct this as doing a mission adds about 20 mintues of just waiting to load screens up and that is not acceptable with limited playing time. lol get the baby to lay down for a few mintues and by the time the game gets logged in and into a system he is back up again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-31-2010, 03:58 PM
Been playin MMO's since UO, and have NEVER once been in a Q to play. I don't pay monthyly script fees to wait to play.
I work a 10-12hr day, I don't expect to come home and wait another 30-60 minutes just to be able to get in a game.
In my mind it, its shows a severe lack of funding, fore thought, hell even proper management on Cryptics part to be subjected to this.
I had very high hopes for this game, have been anticpating it, since it was first announced by perptual entertainment.
I feel sorry for the poor saps who forked out money for lifetime scripts. Even more sorry for the el bags the douche who bought multiple preorders. ROFL
Well thankfully SWOR will be here soon.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.