Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 What is toggle?
01-31-2010, 02:24 PM
I noticed that when your buying weapons (or just looking) you can right click on them and it gives you details on it. However certain weapons have a toggle of 1 and others have a toggle of 2. Most notably heavy cannons have toggle 1 and normal cannons have 2. I presumed this meant I could toggle auto-fire on 2 normal but only 1 heavy. This isnt so.

So what exactly does that toggle mean?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-31-2010, 02:40 PM
I would try to help but I can't log in to see what it is you're talking about. LOL QUEUE.

Do some cannons fire a "single" shot while other cannons fire a "double" shot (IE...the animation of firing)?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-31-2010, 02:43 PM
Not sure but im looking at other weapons now and for example the Beam Banks have a toggle of 4.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-31-2010, 03:07 PM
Then I think toggle is the number of "bursts" per recharge. Beam arrays fire four "bursts", I guess you could call them, between recharge, and I think heavy cannons fire 2.

This is all just speculation based on what I've seen and what you've said, though, so I'm not entirely sure I'm correct.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-31-2010, 03:09 PM
A toggle is usually a switch; for instance if you want a cannon to fire you toggle it to the on position and it keeps firing until you turn it off. Dunno if that's the case with this though.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.