Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-31-2010, 03:57 PM
Runs great and 4x AA with max trilinier filtering, all settings maxed on 1920x1080 on a 9800gtx+
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-31-2010, 04:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedgp123 View Post
Wouldnt do any good for him. he has a terrible graphics card for this game.
tedgp, please stop discouraging people from being helpful. You've already made your opinion of Ohio84's graphics hardware clear. Naenee is trying to be helpful, don't be negative.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-31-2010, 04:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Divitiacus
wow was designed to run on Tandy 1000's, they specificly wanted to make every computer run wow. wow's graphics were terrible, it is no game to state a cards abilities by... now battlefield 2 when it came out at full gpu power, that was a feat to take on!

Totally agree, I had to upgrade everything for that launch, hell, I even got a new keyboard....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-31-2010, 04:43 PM
must be in the settings i have a radeon 300x settings are turned down but game runs fine when i can log in . yes i know i need a new card dont remind me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-31-2010, 05:02 PM
Funny i have this card and have no issues..but i did wiht new drivers i rolled back to my original drivers and havent had a problem since...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-31-2010, 08:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedgp123 View Post
Wow runs smooth on almost anything because it's designed on an outdated 10 year old engine. It cant even run in 32 bit color.

This game has modern tech so you need a modern computer to lay it. The 8400 you have is not a gaming card. It is a video playback card. It also has ddr2 ram which is terrible for gaming.

If you get a modern computer, even a dual core machine with a 8600 GT ddr3 you would notice the difference.
looks like its time for you to either upgrade or head back to wow
I have a 7950GTX lol.. It runs this game fine..
=[ dont hate.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-31-2010, 09:38 PM
I seem to have the same problem as the op but I'm using the following:
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40 Ghz
Ram: 3 Gb
Dx: 11
Video Card: Geforce 8500 GT
Internet: Cable
If you can suggest something I would welcome any information on why this game is still so jumpy.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-31-2010, 10:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim_Kill View Post
Runs great and 4x AA with max trilinier filtering, all settings maxed on 1920x1080 on a 9800gtx+
Im running everything max'd out with 8X AA and 1080 and it's gorgeous!
Shadows everything cranked up high.

Running Radeon 4850's crossfired.
And soon to be replaced with a Radeon 5850.

Bing DX10 on Cryptic! Some of us want that option!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
02-01-2010, 07:31 AM
Well I cancelled my pre-order, but once Income Tax comes in, I will get a new computer and hopefully come back.

Thanks for the help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
02-01-2010, 12:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sep332 View Post
tedgp, please stop discouraging people from being helpful. You've already made your opinion of Ohio84's graphics hardware clear. Naenee is trying to be helpful, don't be negative.
If being realistic is being negative, so be it. I'm not gonna tell him to get a terrible card and waste his money.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.