Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
This happened to me in beta (I think I bugged it but not sure) and again yesterday. Was wondering if it was a bug and if it has happened to anyone else.

So, the first time through it I rescue Marta and it prompts you to beam out and sends you back to Sector space. Once there I see a prompt in the system access pop up that says to continue Roadblock. I also notice that the mission isn't completed and there is not prompt to hail Starfleet. So, I click continue and it starts me in the instance again. After completing it a second time it works and can hail Starfleet to finish the mission.

Anyone else have this?
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
# 2
07-02-2013, 03:50 AM
yes this is also happening to me and it sucks ****. I am on my third try and I still cant hail Starfleet. Can anyone tell me what to do!
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
# 3
07-02-2013, 03:53 AM
Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuck!!! I am sooo angry!!!
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
# 4 Worked for me
04-04-2015, 02:08 AM
How I did it.

When you get to the Door that opens for Hangar 6, pause the game using the button.

While the game is paused, rapidly click the 'use elevator' button.

The game will unpause, and you will click the button quickly.

I think you know it works when you get the accolade for getting into hangar 6.

When I did this, I was able to hail starfleet, and resolve the mission.
We come in peace....shoot to kill.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 63
# 5
04-04-2015, 06:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by csm67 View Post
How I did it.

When you get to the Door that opens for Hangar 6, pause the game using the button.

While the game is paused, rapidly click the 'use elevator' button.

The game will unpause, and you will click the button quickly.

I think you know it works when you get the accolade for getting into hangar 6.

When I did this, I was able to hail starfleet, and resolve the mission.
Yep it works, thanks for the info!

-AB
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
# 6
04-04-2015, 11:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by airborne2506 View Post
Yep it works, thanks for the info!

-AB

Found this after a Google search, many thanks, worked nicely.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,876
# 7
04-04-2015, 04:12 PM
I've noted that on some occasions, you can turn in the mission before you LEAVE the mission. I've developed a habit of doing this as often as possible. I first had an issue with it way back when the first of the Dominion FEs was released. For some weird reason it'd reset the mission status AFTER the mission was ready to turn in when you left the mission. So I'd just turn it in as soon as it was ready.
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.