Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi,

I'm based in the UK with a decent connection but whenever I zone to a new area i keep getting disconnected and ocasionally on missions. This is generally during 'prime time'

Any suggestions? I do realise Servers are overloaded but wondered if th ere is anything I am missing!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-02-2010, 01:15 AM
I get this also and so to 2 of my firends. it only happens during prime time so i am guessing that the servers are not quite up to the job or they did not realise how popular a "Star Trek" game would be lol

let hope they get this sorted ASAP as the head start for me so far has been a pointless waste of time.


Maybe they might be nice and all the people who were on the head start get a bonus for XP. that might help make up for it, its not like we have not already been to level 10 once already lol

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-02-2010, 01:34 AM
I have the same problems. I'm in the UK too.
I get major lag when i do manage to get in, and disconnects.

Now the game is officially live, the servers are going to be chock-a-block! not much hope for the lag for a while. Though from what i understand this happens to all new MMOs in the beginning. Just have to wait it out i guess.

It would be nice to have some compensation, but i won't hold my breath. (especially after the Steam fiasco!)
I dread to think what BT will charge me for the extra GB download on my account. (it's not unlimited)

I do like this game a lot (when i can play) the Open Beta was great fun.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-02-2010, 01:41 AM
I've been finding it very hard to play the game for any duration of time.

I'm from Ireland, and by the time I get home from work and get all the daily stuff done, such as dinner, gym and others its around 8-9pm. So look forward to going on for an hour or so for a game.

But so far each time I go on I get about 15 minutes of game time before I get disconnected and the server goes down for maintenance.

Anyways I'm sure they are working hard to fix this problem. But I was wondering is their anything I can do on my end to make it run better?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-02-2010, 02:04 AM
Ok I asked some mroe in my Fleet seems a few is getting it
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.