Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 torpedo spread I not working
01-30-2010, 04:07 AM
Topic sums it up actually.
Torpedo Spread I is not working (for me at least). It can be activated, but launching a torpedo afterwards does not result in anything.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-30-2010, 06:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf68 View Post
Topic sums it up actually.
Torpedo Spread I is not working (for me at least). It can be activated, but launching a torpedo afterwards does not result in anything.
What do you expect to happen? When I used it I get some fireworks around my target, but the AoE effect seems to be extremely limited. I tried to use it against swarms of fighters with little effect it also fails to kill minefields, but I do see damage numbers on several targets when they are very close. I suppose skill level needs to be pretty high though. Its not like they would give us instakilling aoe nukes at low levels
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 07:44 AM
I used it last night before I switched to High Yield... Once you activate Torpedo Spread you get a 'buff' for a short time. If you fire a torpedo in that time it fires the Spread instead.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-30-2010, 01:13 PM
It works just fine. Was using it today with a test BO.

Once activated, and you launch your next torpedo, it will fire a spread of them. I tried it several times, and to a single target, it doesn't do anything over a normal torpedo shot. However, I used it at a group of bird of prey's, and saw results on many of them.

The catch? Its still a torpedo with the same limitations of any other torpedo - if the targets' shields are still strong, you aren't going to see much damage - their shields would have to be weak or down.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-30-2010, 01:15 PM
Working as intended.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-01-2010, 10:12 PM
I found them quiet useful as if the downed shield is not facing you say a fleet op you can still get damage through an empty shield
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-02-2010, 02:35 AM
I think it may be a graphics bug, when I use it it works however I cant see it. What I mean is it appears as nothing has happened however a few seconds later the target does get the proper damage. I'm assumin the OP has the same problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-02-2010, 03:20 AM
I agree to Aerv. I have had the same prob till i patch my ATi Catalyst-Driver
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.