Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 61
02-02-2010, 04:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miiru
No, you're just wrong. Hogg files don't work that way. There is no particular expectation that they will be the same for everyone. (I hesitate to explain how they really work, as I'm not sure how much of that information is public)

Surely all the people with different hogg files in this thread would have clued you in by now.
Check again. Others have confirmed same files are the same. If they have different ones they're corrupt. I've also tested this on three of my PCs, thank you very much. Not sure where you're getting your information from, but it's wrong. Unless you can link something? Yeah, didn't think so.

Compression for files is a lossless compression based on algorithms. It's not like lossy compression with JPEG image files which yield varying results if different PCs compress the files manually multiple times.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 62
02-02-2010, 05:41 AM
I updated all of the checksums for the hogg files as of the 2/02/2010 EST/PST patch.

This patched the bins.hogg and exes.hogg files. This is for release day! Enjoy STO everyone. Since we're officially on release, I'll stop updating these checksums. We do have a nice force verify in the launcher as of part-way through open beta, but more importantly, we should get official Cryptic support now for paying customers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 63
02-02-2010, 08:14 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cipher_nemo View Post
If they have different ones they're corrupt.
This is wrong. Use the Force Verify option to confirm whether files are corrupt or not. Don't waste your bandwidth on redownloading correct files just because you didn't get the same arrangement as this guy. The only way you'll get the same hashes as him is if you patched at the same set of times as he did. If you delete your hoggs and download new ones, you still won't get the same hashes.

For example, if you had any of these md5sums, as of the current patch, you would have valid and up-to-date hoggs:

7351ac287597a07cb944c4afda072529 sto.1/character.hogg
d1eafd000c2594ac9dcf540725269fc2 sto.1/exes.hogg
e4c79b70745df0c4cd66dc81b4c63e08 sto.1/object.hogg
48833f7eba39f7aefd58dc5f8dbb4c45 sto.2/character.hogg
d711e9c59fff24e2412693704b77ceac sto.2/exes.hogg
b9291554a57edda440b717f87d6c1434 sto.2/object.hogg

(Couple of samples I just took; I checked they have exactly the same files contained in them)

Quote:
Not sure where you're getting your information from
I happen to know how the hogg files work as a result of some bug hunting with the patcher system back during the CO beta; as such it's almost certainly still covered by the NDA.

I think it's safe to say this much: the string "a=1, b=2" and the string "b=2, a=1" are equivalent but have different hashes, and a hogg is an archive containing many files, hence there are many possible equivalent hoggs with different hashes - and the patcher deliberately does not attempt to make everybody get the same one.

Quote:
Unless you can link something?
Here's a link for you, if links make you feel better: http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...0&postcount=57

Everything you need to know is contained in that post.

Quote:
Compression for files is a lossless compression based on algorithms. It's not like lossy compression with JPEG image files which yield varying results if different PCs compress the files manually multiple times.
Quite irrelevant (also wrong on several details, but still irrelevant).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 64 wrong thread
02-02-2010, 05:10 PM
wrong location
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 65
02-02-2010, 07:22 PM
All the other requirements are good (I think), but I have a NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150. Can I play STO? I have already bought the disk and I am awaiting the go-ahead to open and install it. If it won't work please tell me so I can return it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
This is my first post so here it goes:

I hope this game isn't starting off on a rocky start. I have tried repeatedly to login after going through all the hoops needed and it still says the server is down and the lower left hand corner states there is an account error when I know 100% that I put in the CORRECT INFORMATION needed. Why didn't the designers and the other people that made this game run this game through months of playtesting (if not a year or more) before they put it out. The state this is a "robust game" but yet on the first day I can't do anything which speaks very poorly about the game in my mind. I expected something like this from Blizzard Entertainment and the World Of ******** Game System, NOT this so get on the ball and fix the issues that should have been all taken care of before this game made it to the stores.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I was reading the minimum system requirements and it requires an Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 Ghz or AMD Athlon X2 3800+ but i have a Intel Pentium Dual 1.73 Ghz. How much of a problem is this going to be for me???? Please let me know before I buy the game. Thank you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 68
02-03-2010, 07:00 AM
Ok I don't know which specific thread this should go in. During beta and headstart I only had one gamecrash. No other problems with graphics or the like. Yesterday I played for oh an hour, maybe slightly longer. In the middle of the S.S Azura mission the game froze. I got these red wavy lines on the screen. I was able to alt tab out and go back in. It would move for a moment then do it again. I finally just turned my comp off. I left it off for about 20 mins. I came back was able to turn it on. When I went back into the game just to see where I was going to spawn. Game got stuck on the loading screen and those lines appeared again. I could no longer alt tab out.

I turned my comp off, waited a few mins. When I turned it back on I had these dotted green lines across the screen. When it got past the Windows XP screen, the screen just went black. An hour and half later, I was able to get fully back to using my comp. But after barely five mins of use, those red lines would pop up and the screen would go black. I left it off all night, and right now so far so good.

For cooling, I put a fan underneath my laptop to get more airflow going. I was thinking about calling up geeksquad and having them check it out. Any other suggestions? This is my first comp, have had it for 3 years and no major problems playing MMOs the whole time. I also am finding it weird that this just started happening. If my system was so out of date to play this game, wouldn't I have had major problems earlier?


ETA: within a min of submitting this post. I got frozen screen with red wavy lines, then nothing. My comp lasted for about 15 mins this morning.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 69 No Help
02-04-2010, 08:09 PM
Hello All, this is probably the worst online game I have ever tried...I hate saying that, but I have been waiting for a Star Trek game like this for years...cannot login to the game...I have a bad disk...the game disk that is...wasted lots of money on this...I do not have hours to waste on the phone to get my account to work. Guess I am stuck playing WoW...what ever...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 70 I Need HELP
02-06-2010, 12:47 PM
I just picked up STO and for some reason I keep getting a failed system specs check saying"Your computer appears to be using and unsupported video card" I'm running

Windows XP Home Edition
Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
DirectX 9.0c
512MB RAM ( getting more )
ATI RADEON 9250 AGP 256MB

Can someone please help
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.