Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Another Character Builder
02-02-2010, 03:35 PM
Hey guys, just wanted to show off a skill trainer I put together in my spare time.
stocb.vgrage.com


At first, it started off as an upgrade to Ghley's famouse character builder at sto-builder.binarybit.ch
A few people complained about it being in java, so I offered to work with him to whip one together in javascript.
In the end, though, we decided to just develop our 2 apps seperately, so now you get your pick!

Check it out from time to time, as I've got many improvements planned...including full skill-bo ability linking, to help you pick the best skills to improve your BO Abilities!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 08:21 PM
I've updated my app with some nice graphical enhancements. Let me know what you think!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 08:27 PM
a LOT nicer than the other one
and doesn't run as an applet

very well done!

only things that need addming are a few aesthetic changes!
icons for sci tac and eng would be cool
Hide text boxes (numbers) for skills and make the js load images for the numbers in the startrek font
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-03-2010, 08:29 PM
Thanks.
I just realized it's broken in IE8 though....but no worries, I'm on it!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-03-2010, 08:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gygelly View Post
Thanks.
I just realized it's broken in IE8 though....but no worries, I'm on it!
no, do NOT modify for IE!
FORCE THEM TO DONWLOAD A GOOD BROWSER
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-03-2010, 08:37 PM
HAH, that's actually not a bad idea. I can be part of the solution, and do less work at the same time.

How about this....I'll make it my very last priority, and if nobody convinces me it's worth the effort, I won't bother.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-03-2010, 08:58 PM
As you say broken on IE8.

Also broken on Chrome.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-03-2010, 09:05 PM
I just tested it on chrome, both in ubuntu and windows 7, and it works no prob.

I'm running 4.0.249.78 on win7 and 4.0.249.43 on ubuntu. Is your install of chrome up to date? Older versions are known to have problems.

also...sorry for the inconvience, and thanks for the heads up.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.