Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 GameClient.exe Freezing
02-05-2010, 09:46 AM
My game is freezing every time I get to the loading screen after choosing a character to play with.

Tried safe mode, proxy set to none, uninstalled and reinstalled...

help?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-05-2010, 10:36 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdbfmt View Post
My game is freezing every time I get to the loading screen after choosing a character to play with.

Tried safe mode, proxy set to none, uninstalled and reinstalled...

help?
I am having the same problem, except it happens to me during Starbase 24 Interior Battle. Its driving me nuts.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-05-2010, 11:16 AM
Now it happens during any ground assault.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-05-2010, 11:18 AM
Having same problem, except I am unable to get past the EMH on the Kitomer. He will ask if I have had first aid training and it freezes right there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-05-2010, 11:27 AM
i've been trying to get into the game for the past 2 hours, still freezing - at the same exact spot in the loading bar
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-05-2010, 11:41 AM
I created a new character to see if the problem persist and it did. I crashed at Vega just after I equipped a kit. This is very disappointing!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-05-2010, 12:02 PM
Forced verified patch and still did not work. seems to only happen during Ground based game play.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-05-2010, 12:02 PM
Crashing at a secret base - done it four times - I'm very irritated as this mission was bug free in the open beta!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-05-2010, 12:04 PM
I can't even get into the game, this is getting ridiculous
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-05-2010, 12:09 PM
This is the first MMO I have ever played - so bare with me if I seem ignorant. If I uninstall the program and then reinstall with force verfying the pacthes, do you believe that would fix the problem? Would I lose all my characters and stuff?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.