Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Right now, in space battles, I like the less clicking possible. Pressing Q and E for throttle works but I'd really like more control.

I'd like to be able to press something like CTRL+Wheel to changed my speed. Simple?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-07-2010, 04:34 PM
you can do that already. The Keybinds part of the UI is fully capable of doing it. using that myself already (cept not Control +). Have Shift + Mouse Scroll = zoom in/out. Mouse scroll = throttle.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-07-2010, 05:41 PM
i have my mousewheel set to throttle too but i wonder if we can set smaller increments instead of 1/4, a bit more fine tuning would be welcome. im sure there is a way, maybe someone knows.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-07-2010, 05:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SysOpPsyche View Post
you can do that already. The Keybinds part of the UI is fully capable of doing it. using that myself already (cept not Control +). Have Shift + Mouse Scroll = zoom in/out. Mouse scroll = throttle.
I'll try that tonight but I want to keep mouse scrool as zoom in/out. I want to be able to do CTRL+wheel to throttle.

I also do not want to move 1/4 each time. That can be done easily. I want move smaller number. It want it work to the same as scrolling down/up everywhere else.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-07-2010, 06:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxcer View Post
i have my mousewheel set to throttle too but i wonder if we can set smaller increments instead of 1/4, a bit more fine tuning would be welcome. im sure there is a way, maybe someone knows.
hover over the throttle command in Options->Keybinds, the number in the command is the increment amount - just use /bind Control+WheelPlus "throttleadjust .10" and /bind Control+WheelMinus "throttleadjust -.10"

the number is a float (decimal) and 1=100%, divide the desired number of increments by 1, plug in number where .10 is or .25 by default. It won't show in Options though so you may want to /bind_save_file <filename.txt> to store a copy (you can edit it and use /bind_load_file).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-07-2010, 07:40 PM
WAOW! Thanks dude! Gonna try that out!

EDIT: Worked GREAT! Thanks! This should still be something available i nthe interface though.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.