Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > Builds, Powers, and Game Mechanics
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I recently went and switched out all brand new skills for my lieutenant commanders, but when I assigned them to there stations on the ship I got the following message when highlighting their new skilles, accept one; "Cannot use this rank of power in thist station" - Why is that, and can it be fixed?

The new skills purchased and assigned were:

Tactical officer 1 - Beam: Target engines II - *Works

Tactical officer 2 - Cannon: Rapid fire I - * Can't use

Engineering officer - Boarding party I - * Can't use

Science officer - Tyken's rift I - * Can't use


Rank Lieutenant Commander 3
Ship type: Escort
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-13-2010, 07:36 PM
Stations have rank limits on skills. On a T2 escort you have one Lt station and one Ensign station.

http://suricatasblog.files.wordpress...tierchart2.png
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-15-2010, 02:23 AM
Thx for posting the guide Corvus, but I'ml having a bit of trouble getting the info I need off of it. Is thee a way to tell by looking at the skill before I train a bridge officer in it weather or not it will work on my current ship?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-15-2010, 07:05 AM
Hi,
like Brok I m facing the same problem and you welcome precise info about the "trick". furthermore now that i m facing this does that mean that the BOs i promoted to lt as soon i got my Lt cmdr rank (like the science BO not being able to use tractor II ) won t be of any help until .. heck knows when or is there a way to fix this in some way
Thanks for ano info you can provided us with

see you in game
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-15-2010, 08:13 AM
You have to make a decision about which Lt. skill you want to use and assign that officer to the Lt station.

You can't use them all at the same time, look upon it as your 'loadout' for specific missions,PVP etc.

In your Assignments Tab, put whatever officer you need in the Lt station.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-15-2010, 08:20 AM
Well as theCorvus said there are rank limits for BO stations on every ship starting at T2.

For instance your T2 Escort has a Lieutenant Tactical BO station, an Ensign Tactical BO station, an Ensign Science station and an Ensign Engineering station.

Now what that means is that whichever tactical BO you assign to the Lieutenant station will be able to use their first two BO space abilities (ensign and Lt abilities) assuming that BO is Lieutenant rank. The other three BOs will only be able to use their Ensign abilities in their stations even if they are all Lieutenants.

There is no way to change this short of switching to another ship. All T2 ships are set up the same way, but the science ship has a Lieutenant Science BO station and a Cruiser has a Lieutenant Engineering BO station instead of a Lieutenant Tactical station. All other stations are still Ensign rank and thus only Ensign BO abilities can be used from those stations.

At T3 this changes. An Escort has a Lieutenant Commander Tactical station, an Ensign Tactical station, a Lieutenant Science station, and a Lieutenant Engineering station. So the abilities you gave your science and engineering BOs will be available at commander rank on a T3 escort, but the second Tactical officer will still only have access to their ensign ability.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-15-2010, 09:07 AM
Thanks a lot for this invaluable info.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-15-2010, 08:08 PM
Yes, I got a better perspective on it now also - Thx
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-15-2010, 11:49 PM
I have finally reached Lt Cmd and I am unable to get the additoinal skill level added to the B.O.. I can add a new skill only if I erase the old skill. I am trtying to add a Lt skill the Science officer on a science vessel.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-16-2010, 02:56 AM
Did you Promote the BO? They need to gain rank was well. Go to your character sheet, click on the BO in question, and there should be a button that says Promote.

Also on the topic of certain BO "slots" on a ship, I find this useful because I have have say a second set of BOs for certain times, without having to retrain my former crew. For instance, 2 Engineers. One has mostly self buffs, the other has friend buffs and heals. You can have these to "switch places" on your ship so your high level heals are usable when needed, or your high level buffs are usable while you solo. Both still would have access to the lower level stuff, but the higher level stuff can be tailored somewhat depending on missions. I like it
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.