Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Extend Skill Bar Sideways?
02-14-2010, 11:02 AM
According to keybinds, you assign keys in groups of 12 e.g 1-12, ctrl+1-12 etc, but you cant seem to show anymore than 10 on one line in the bar. how do i expand it to see the missing slots? i need a couple more slots for ground combat, dont want a whole bar on top just for those 2 skills
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 Skillbar Side
02-14-2010, 12:47 PM
To the side of the skillbar you will see 2 little icons one will pop up a numbers bar that u can select 2 bars or 3 bars. Hope this is what you were looking for
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-15-2010, 02:24 AM
that makes it increase upwards, im talking about sideways, if you look in key binds, the allocated skill keys goes from skill 1 to skill 12, but on 1 bar it only shows 10 skill slots. If you use the 2 pane button, it jsut pops another bar on top, which is anotehr row of 10, but the extra 2 which suppsoe to be at the side arent shown. in controls, its shows there allocation as keys - and =. but you never see these anwhere. Sorry if i wasnt clear about what i meant earlier. at the moment ive got an entire 2nd skill bar, with just 1 skill in it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-15-2010, 05:39 PM
I'm at Captain 4 and all three of my bars are full....hopefully they'll fix this soon.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-15-2010, 08:49 PM
The skill bar needs some major work. Right now it displays only 8 to the side with your bridge crew visible. If you go up to 3 bars then you suddenly get 10 slots, but your bridge crew disappears.

I want two bars of 10, if not 12 with my bridge crew still visible!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-15-2010, 09:14 PM
And 3 bars of 10 or 12 with the weapon palette still visible.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-16-2010, 05:06 AM
We definitely need more buttons. Having full bars at Captain level isn't good.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-16-2010, 05:13 AM
Quote:
And 3 bars of 10 or 12 with the weapon palette still visible.
This...to my dismay I switched to 3 bars and lost my weapon console which instead now takes 1/3 of it limiting my layout considerably. Not sure why the haven't picked on this since beta...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-16-2010, 09:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by An_Heron
And 3 bars of 10 or 12 with the weapon palette still visible.
Now that I agree with! I've been playing sense closed beta and we groused about the same thing in there!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-16-2010, 09:37 AM
I'd be happy if the game would just remember my preference for setting 3.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.