Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11 Same old same old...
02-10-2010, 09:57 AM
I am also having this issue. I purchased the lifetime subscription so I'm not worried, just annoyed. I have a three day weekend coming up, and had no other plans than to play a while since I haven't been able to recently. No ticket response, no posting by Cryptic on the forum. You'd think they'd explain it. Well, as far as I can see it, it was a bad idea to rely on a single server. How many trekkers are there in the world? Yeah, quite a few. Whatever, at least there's beer and reruns.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
02-10-2010, 10:16 AM
Heres some of it it wont let me post all of my dxdiag


Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 9500 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0640&SUBSYS_064810DE&REV_A1
Display Memory: 1024.0 MB
Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0011.9562 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 11/20/2009 18:34:54, 6282752 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
Mini VDD Date: 11/20/2009 18:34:54, 10235968 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4500-11CF-3456-432600C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0640
SubSys ID: 0x064810DE
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D
Deinterlace Caps: {6CB69578-7617-4637-91E5-1C02DB810285}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{6CB69578-7617-4637-91E5-1C02DB810285}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{6CB69578-7617-4637-91E5-1C02DB810285}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{6CB69578-7617-4637-91E5-1C02DB810285}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I'm snowed in at home and have been trying to play this game for 2 days.... unsuccessfully. They REALLY need to add a server or 10. Also how about hiring another 20 or support staff?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
02-10-2010, 10:47 AM
It's not asking too much to have access to the game for wich I paid 70 (yes, , nearly 100 US $). I have all my account OK, all is green to connect, and I have an error message, I JUST CAN'T PLAY !

While all my friends of my "fleet" can play the 1st time they try to connect...

Do you think it's common to don't have access to the game ? I played a lot of other MMORPG, from betas most of the times, and it's the 1st that just block my account and don't let me log in.

It's just ****ing incredible, and more to read your excuses tedgp123...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
02-10-2010, 03:06 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedgp123 View Post
Welcome to the world of waiting your turn in a queue.



They have responded. "Cant connect to the server" means exactly that. Something on your system/isp is blocking the connection. "Not allowed to login to the server at this time", is a totally different error and there is an offical thread explaining it, and how to rectify it.



All depends what the ticket is about. Bug reports get filed away with the rest of them for the devs to sort through, other ones act just like a telephone call. You need to be patient and wait. Cryptic is a small company. They currently have a huge backlog of tickets and are working through it as fast as they can.



Yes it does make a difference. it makes a HUGE difference. Common sense and basic logic should tell you that. They know they need mroe staff, and the CS manager himself has even posted on these forums to say that. They need experienced and trained people. You cant just take random untrained people off the street and let them have access to private and secure information. Especially where your billing details are concerned.


Some other info for you.

http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...86#post2020786

and

http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...61#post1948661
All this translates to is "Excuses" - Call it what you want, but it nothing more than an lame excuse for Failed TS and Customer Service. If they didn't have the resources, why not wait before releasing a game live? Simple - Money...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16 Where???
02-11-2010, 10:16 AM
"They have responded. "Cant connect to the server" means exactly that. Something on your system/isp is blocking the connection. "Not allowed to login to the server at this time", is a totally different error and there is an offical thread explaining it, and how to rectify it."

WHERE???
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17 You Dont have to use a CC
02-14-2010, 02:48 PM
You Can Use a Debit Card.
it worked for me.
the only posible things not might not make it work: (this is what i have)
Uk.
Visa Debit Card.
thats the only things that might afect it but it works
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.