Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Abandon Ship
02-14-2010, 11:17 AM
This is making me so mad, I feel like I am going to cry, and I am a man in his late 30's.

Why does Abandon Ship keep on reappearing on my hotbar. I don't see myself ever using it, so I remove it.
AND RANDOMLY it reappears, right where "Attack Pattern Omega" is suppose to be. So I constantly press it and blow myself to smitherines?

WHY?

Also, why can't the UI remember that I like it at the 3 level hotbar?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-14-2010, 12:56 PM
There is an abandon ship button? Where is it located? I looked at my list of actions and cannot find it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-14-2010, 01:03 PM
I moved all my powers to the 9 and 10 trays, the STO client can screwed up the first 3 all it likes now and I'm not affected.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-14-2010, 01:16 PM
nothing worse than fighting 3 people, having 2 dead, and then suiciding
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-14-2010, 03:47 PM
Nobody has this annoying problem if the hotbar resetting like the two ways I described above
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-14-2010, 05:28 PM
Fed:
Sir, we're winning!
Great! Now get to the escape pods.
.. Sir?
ABANDON SHIP
?! Sir?

Klink:
Sir, squads one and two are gone, shields are down and the enemy is closing at 2.4 kelicans..
-spits- Perhaps today is a good day to die! FIRE EVERYTHI.....
<federation ship explodes>
WTF DID YOU DO!?

I have some issues with the skillbar, but it helps alot to actually have every power on the bar, just not shown, so they dont move around. Grid 3 style is your friend when it comes to setting that up. Lets you have two slots and two bars completely offscreen and out of mind in mode 1 later on.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-14-2010, 06:32 PM
Good Day,

I had this problem of the re-appearing buttons, what I seem to notice is that if the skill is not on your bars somewhere (be it row 1,2,3,4.. etc) then following a <insert random event> it will put those skills into the first available slots, starting from 1.

I did bug this in beta and its a shame I have heard it crop back up here. Put Abandon Ship and other non-used skills in row 4 (like transwarp) so you dont get stalked by it again.

Hope this helps.

Mort.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-14-2010, 06:51 PM
ooooooo.

i will try that. Thank goodness.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-14-2010, 08:02 PM
Good advice, Mortin. I've had the same problem with phasers and torpedos. I always take them off my bar, but when I log off and back on, they're back
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.