Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Is anyone else haveing drastic performance problems since the patch?

I was going just fine before but since the patch I am having frame rates in the mid single digets or even in spf Seconds Per Frame instead of fps Frames Per Second?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-13-2010, 07:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truth2Power
Is anyone else haveing drastic performance problems since the patch?

I was going just fine before but since the patch I am having frame rates in the mid single digets or even in spf Seconds Per Frame instead of fps Frames Per Second?
They added a FPS limiter to the options. Though I thought the default was set to 60 FPS. You may want to go into options and put the FPS limiter on max if you haven't already.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-13-2010, 07:42 PM
I've been disconnected more today than i have in the last 5 days.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-13-2010, 07:44 PM
Also, I think the patch reset the resolution to default, If you're system has a low end GPU, you will want to decrease the resolution to what you had it at before. I know when I played after the patch was released, I was getting low FPS as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-15-2010, 09:06 AM
I see nothing in video options to control a FPS Lmiter - How do I check this?

Also I have verified all my settings are as before (even tried reducing them further) yet it is so choppy as to be unplayable especially in a station - checked both Sol and DS9 -

I do have a lower end NVida card but it has been working fine before with generally Medium settings
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-15-2010, 09:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truth2Power
I see nothing in video options to control a FPS Lmiter - How do I check this?

Also I have verified all my settings are as before (even tried reducing them further) yet it is so choppy as to be unplayable especially in a station - checked both Sol and DS9 -

I do have a lower end NVida card but it has been working fine before with generally Medium settings
It's in advanced options I think.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-15-2010, 09:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truth2Power
I see nothing in video options to control a FPS Lmiter - How do I check this?

Also I have verified all my settings are as before (even tried reducing them further) yet it is so choppy as to be unplayable especially in a station - checked both Sol and DS9 -

I do have a lower end NVida card but it has been working fine before with generally Medium settings

it is in advanced options then click on troubleshooting.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-15-2010, 09:12 AM
a lot more server disconnects during instance loads.. Now I wait a while and eventually the game continues to load but it can take a while. But an instance heavy game like this thats a lot of waiting.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.