Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 g15 or G19 Space Combat Macro?
02-15-2010, 08:58 PM
Has anyone made a G15 or G19 space combat macro so we do not have to mash the "Space" button non-stop?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 Issues with G19 Macros in STO
02-15-2010, 10:25 PM
Hi,
Has anyone with a G15/G19 had any issues with the macros? I cant get key combos to work, such as control-XX or alt-xx. They show up in the macro just fine, but in game, it only activates the 2nd key I set. For example. I set my redistribute shield skill to Control 6. Well, I set the macro up to do this and it just activates the 6 key, never with control. I have the same issue trying to set it up with ALT buttons. They seem to show up just fine in the Macro manager. I wonder if this is just a issue with the keyboard or I am missing something obvious? I guess I really need to try it on another game... I just got the G19 the other day.
Thanks,
Delekahn
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-16-2010, 06:21 AM
I just set the space bar to the M1 button and having it repeating until i press the M1 button again. Now i can toggle full autofire on and off. It's plain simple
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-16-2010, 06:22 AM
I have the G19, pretty sweet huh? FYI, Battlefield, Bad Company 2, has an AWESOME in game display for the LCD screen. Wish STO would make a more funcational one.

Back on topic, yes, I have had a the same problem as you. What I did was just remap those keys to other keys. But I have not run into that problem too often as my main focus is just so I do not have to mash my space bar every 2 seconds.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-16-2010, 06:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePryde View Post
I just set the space bar to the M1 button and having it repeating until i press the M1 button again. Now i can toggle full autofire on and off. It's plain simple
Did you build in a pause? I found that if I had it just going non-stop, without a 2 second delay, it would mess up the firing and get it to stop firing and "lock up" weapons for lack of better words.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-16-2010, 08:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armor9 View Post
Did you build in a pause? I found that if I had it just going non-stop, without a 2 second delay, it would mess up the firing and get it to stop firing and "lock up" weapons for lack of better words.
I have a .5 second delay, it's fast enough and works perfectly
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-16-2010, 08:55 AM
Thanks!!!!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-16-2010, 09:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delekahn View Post
Hi,
Has anyone with a G15/G19 had any issues with the macros? I cant get key combos to work, such as control-XX or alt-xx. They show up in the macro just fine, but in game, it only activates the 2nd key I set.
I had this exact problem, but it's easily fixed:
Set a 0.075 sec delay between the down-press of ctrl/alt, and another before the release, so the macro for Control+1 would read:

[Press] CTRL
Delay 0.075
[Press] 1
[Release] 1
Delay 0.075
[Release] CTRL

It seems to need a longer delay if the computer is working hard, such as a busy sol base.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-16-2010, 09:58 AM
AHHH that makes sense!!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.