Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Skill up
02-18-2010, 07:56 PM
Yes, I'm a noob. Up in the upper left hand corner, it says skill up. How do I do that?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-18-2010, 07:58 PM
Press K to open your character screen. You should be on the Skills tab. Then select a name from the folks at the left -- either your CO character or one of your BO's. Then use the up and down arrows on the right to add points into a skill of your choosing.

Note, it's a good idea to look at higher tier skills to determine what low tier skill to put points into. This way you don't get halfway through the game and suddenly decide you need to respec.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-18-2010, 07:59 PM
I have done that. Maxed out. Where do I go now?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-18-2010, 08:05 PM
Unless you're a Rear Admiral you haven't hit the skills cap.

Be aware that the CO Character has more than 4 skills to choose from. Note the scroll bar on the right of the CO's screen. I made this mistake in Open Beta.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-18-2010, 08:11 PM
I have only maxed out the lieutenant boxes on the left side. Got more skill points to spend but can not. Under my picture on the to left sife of the screen it says skill up
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-18-2010, 08:19 PM
Basically, skill up means you have points you could spend. What rank are you? If LtCmdr or higher than you can spend points in more than just the first column of skill. Again, make sure you're scrolling all the way down the page. The CO has lots of skills they can put points into.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.