Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Starship Shield Issue?!
02-18-2010, 02:41 PM
*THIS IS THE TICKET I JUST SENT - IF YOU HAVE ANY INFO THAT MIGHT HELP, FEEL FREE TO RESPOND*

Greetings dear GM,

I was wondering if u could check if there's something wrong with my starship shields.
I dont mean the item itself, but the amount of shields it provides me with..

Im a Engineer ,lvl 9 Commander, on a Heavy Escort Ship..

E.g.
When I scroll over my Ship's shields it says:
2234 max shield capa (10% bleedthrough) , and 41 regen p/6s ..
This is at lvl Commander 9

While, when my fleet members (higher and lower lvled that me) it says:
7105 max shield capa (10% bleedthrough), and 129 regen p/6s ..
This is at lvl Commander 5

7776 max shield capa (10% bleedthrough), and 141 regen p/6s ..
This is at lvl Captain 7

-Remind you, all info is about the SAME shield- which I linked through the chat.

The same goes visa versa,
THEIR shields give them more shield capacity and regen, then me at a higher lvl.
Any mk iii shield is better then my mk vi shield !

I have made sure i have all the nessesary skills (for shield stuff) maxed out for my lvl, which is Commander 9.
Also are all of my bridge-officers promoted max, and max skilled (again, for shield stuff anyway)

Is there something i missed?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-18-2010, 03:44 PM
Escorts have a penalty to shield cap, as far as I understand it. But even that's ridiculous.
Also, that high of cap sounds like a science ship.

I have 7800 tooltip shields at RA5 on a doublecap covariant.

I would indeed bug that low shield amount.

Also: Runabout bug. If you have one, this is why. Combat stats will be unaffected. but it'll display all weird for a few days.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-18-2010, 04:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackWyvern View Post

Also: Runabout bug. If you have one, this is why. Combat stats will be unaffected. but it'll display all weird for a few days.
This happened to me as well. When I hit Admiral and picked up a new ship, it corrected itself.

The shield capacity shows correctly on your ship's status page, however. The biggest drawback with the bug is that you cannot upgrade shields without having to equip them. This means that anything that is BoP is useless afterward if it turns out they're not as good as what you had.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-18-2010, 04:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardAerts
*THIS IS THE TICKET I JUST SENT - IF YOU HAVE ANY INFO THAT MIGHT HELP, FEEL FREE TO RESPOND*

Greetings dear GM,

I was wondering if u could check if there's something wrong with my starship shields.
I dont mean the item itself, but the amount of shields it provides me with..

Im a Engineer ,lvl 9 Commander, on a Heavy Escort Ship..

E.g.
When I scroll over my Ship's shields it says:
2234 max shield capa (10% bleedthrough) , and 41 regen p/6s ..
This is at lvl Commander 9

While, when my fleet members (higher and lower lvled that me) it says:
7105 max shield capa (10% bleedthrough), and 129 regen p/6s ..
This is at lvl Commander 5

7776 max shield capa (10% bleedthrough), and 141 regen p/6s ..
This is at lvl Captain 7

-Remind you, all info is about the SAME shield- which I linked through the chat.

The same goes visa versa,
THEIR shields give them more shield capacity and regen, then me at a higher lvl.
Any mk iii shield is better then my mk vi shield !

I have made sure i have all the nessesary skills (for shield stuff) maxed out for my lvl, which is Commander 9.
Also are all of my bridge-officers promoted max, and max skilled (again, for shield stuff anyway)

Is there something i missed?
This is a display bug, and if you look at your ships status it should tell you the correct amount of shields, which should be roughly double what you see.

Did you just buy a Danube Runabout?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Runabout
02-19-2010, 01:09 PM
Yes i have recently bought a Danube Runabout ship.

I see, ty much for the info.
Gr.

Cpt. Spandex
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-19-2010, 01:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardAerts
-Remind you, all info is about the SAME shield- which I linked through the chat.
Please note that some tooltips are comparative to a player's level and current ship loadout. The only way to see true status is for the item to be in your inventory and compare it to your own items. Placing an item in the chat window and having others compare the tooltip will give them a tooltip showing them what the item would do based on their level, current ship loadout, buffs, etc...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-19-2010, 02:34 PM
I noticed this issue last night as well, (and I had recently bought a Runabout at DS9 as well not sure how that plays into this hehe).

However I noticed when I logged in after the patch that the tooltip for the shields on my Research Science Vessel and some that I had in my bag were different than what they were when I logged out (I noticed because I had been comparing a shield upgrade). The shields on my ship had said around 7200 the night before and were 2300 when I logged in. I also noticed that when I looked at my ships specs with the shields in place the specs had the 7200 the correct amount but the tool tip was still wrong. So I just went along that it was probably a bug in the tool tips.

However I did notice that after upgrading to a Long Range Science Vessel and moving my shields the tool tips went back to the correct numbers. (I noticed this a little while after so I'm not sure when the tool tips went back to the correct numbers)

Anyway just wanted to validate the OP in that there is some bug that is causing the shield tool tips to display the wrong shield number.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-19-2010, 03:10 PM
Shields and impulse engine numbers displayed on tooltips were bugged for me about two weeks ago. I bought a T4 cruiser to use, but I then bought a T4 escort as the T4 cruiser's turn rate was exasperating. I realized my character was not well suited in skills for an escort so I set my T4 cruiser as my main ship again. The tooltips for shields and impulse engines were bugged in that they displayed the escort values instead of the cruiser values. I then bought a T4 science ship to see if that was okay. The shield and engine tooltips displayed for the science vessel. I again went back to the cruiser and this time the science ship values were still showing on tooltips while I was actually flying my cruiser around.

My assumption is that whatever the last ship class you bought determines what shield and engine tooltip values you see rather than being determined by the ship you have set as primary/current.

I don't know if this was fixed as I've stayed away from dabbling in ship types since I noticed this bug. It's fairly easy to test.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9 Ahhh.. :)
03-05-2010, 05:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstahl View Post
Please note that some tooltips are comparative to a player's level and current ship loadout. The only way to see true status is for the item to be in your inventory and compare it to your own items. Placing an item in the chat window and having others compare the tooltip will give them a tooltip showing them what the item would do based on their level, current ship loadout, buffs, etc...
Ahhh

Ty kindly.. I didnt know this

So chat linking doesnt work like that.

Thnx

Richard
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-05-2010, 08:25 PM
So how does one fix this issue? Do i have to wait until lvling up? Because for me it's not only affecting my shields, but my weapons too. For a few days it seemed like forever to kill one mob, that explains the issue but I dont know if I could keep doing this to Captain just to fix it.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.