Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I've had no problems with the game since launch, then yesterday I tried to patch/launch and it won't move past "Trying to Update Lanucher. Please be Patient."

What should I do?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-21-2010, 01:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paceman
I've had no problems with the game since launch, then yesterday I tried to patch/launch and it won't move past "Trying to Update Lanucher. Please be Patient."

What should I do?
u might want to down load this and give it a try...this helped my father Arobe with not be able to patch becouse the launcher need to be patched first!

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/114641/StarTrekOnlineTest.zip
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-21-2010, 01:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vorcain
u might want to down load this and give it a try...this helped my father Arobe with not be able to patch becouse the launcher need to be patched first!

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/114641/StarTrekOnlineTest.zip
I tried what you suggested. Same result. Thanks though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-21-2010, 01:20 PM
Check you have no firewalls or AV programs running. This message comes usually when something is blocking the connection between your system and cryptics servers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-21-2010, 01:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paceman
I tried what you suggested. Same result. Thanks though.
also if running throw router i have also had better things with making open ports for the STO game

80,433 and 7000 to 7500 ports open for router
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-21-2010, 01:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vorcain
u might want to down load this and give it a try...this helped my father Arobe with not be able to patch becouse the launcher need to be patched first!

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/114641/StarTrekOnlineTest.zip
worked for me, but is this how i have to launch the game now..?? very weird
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-21-2010, 01:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by remystemple View Post
worked for me, but is this how i have to launch the game now..?? very weird
No. Just use the regular launcher. Just use that launcher if your normal one fails to work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-21-2010, 01:32 PM
I've had no problems with my Firewall/AV software before, but I disabled it to try anyway. Still stuck...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-21-2010, 02:08 PM
also be sure your IE browser is not set to work offline (even if you use a different browser)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-21-2010, 05:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedgp123 View Post
No. Just use the regular launcher. Just use that launcher if your normal one fails to work.
kk, Thanks.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.