Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Emergency Power to Weapons II
02-21-2010, 04:27 PM
One of my BOs has this skill maxed out at 9. I also have my character's Starship Weapons System Maintenance maxed out at 9. But for some reason I can't actually use that skill. What am I missing?

Thanks,
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-21-2010, 04:32 PM
What level are you?
What ship are you flying?

The normal problem is your BO isnt in a bridge station that is of a high enough level to use that skill.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-21-2010, 04:33 PM
What level/class are you, and what ship are you flying?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-21-2010, 04:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dratikus
One of my BOs has this skill maxed out at 9. I also have my character's Starship Weapons System Maintenance maxed out at 9. But for some reason I can't actually use that skill. What am I missing?

Thanks,
The main limiter is the type and tier of ship that you are flying. Those two things determine which Bridge Station your ship has. And that in turn determines what abilities a BO Assigned to that Station can use. Beam Overload II is a Lieutenant level skill. And that means that you have to assign that BO to a Lieutentant Tactical Station of higher.

So to apply a bit of deductive reasoning, since you can't use the skills you are either skill a Lieutenant or a Lt Commander and not flying an Escort. But since you can up the skill that means you are Lt Commander or higher. But since you can't use the skills, you must be a Lt Commander. So that means that you are flying an Tier 2 Science Ship or a Tier 2 Cruiser.

You'll have to reach Commander and get your Tier 3 Ship (Heavy Cruiser or Research Ship) before you'll be able to use Beam Overload II. Tier 2 ships are when you get access to the Lieutenat Bridge Stations outside of the ship's "specialty".
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-21-2010, 05:28 PM
so the rule is level II skills can only be used on tier III ships if you are a LT Commander? I didn't know I could get a t3 ship until I hit Commander. I'll go check it out.

Thanks,
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-21-2010, 05:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dratikus
so the rule is level II skills can only be used on tier III ships if you are a LT Commander? I didn't know I could get a t3 ship until I hit Commander. I'll go check it out.

Thanks,
It's not a rule, it's just how the ships are designed. A ships have limits on the Bridge Consoles outside of their specialty area. You are limited to Lieutenant rank skills all the way up. For example, An Escort (Tactical) can't get anything better then Lieutenant Stations for Enginerring and Science. I advise you to check out the ships database displays in the Ship Requesition area up the ramp above the Ship Yard. They will tell you what Bridge Stations each type of ship has.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-21-2010, 05:51 PM
Ok, I just looked and the text description of the ships calls them "Ensign" stations and "Lieutenant" stations. I didn't know that corresponded to the skill levels of the Bridge officers, I thought maybe it meant a minimum of that rank officer could be stationed there.

I think I'm clear now. Thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-21-2010, 05:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dratikus
Ok, I just looked and the text description of the ships calls them "Ensign" stations and "Lieutenant" stations. I didn't know that corresponded to the skill levels of the Bridge officers, I thought maybe it meant a minimum of that rank officer could be stationed there.

I think I'm clear now. Thanks!
At station rank is the the Maximum rank ability a BO can use. As I prevously mentioned. Don't bother training up any space skill higher than Lieutenant for BOs not in you ships specialty (ie. Escorts/Tactical, Cruiser/engineering, Science/Science). You would be wasting the points.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-21-2010, 07:29 PM
I have a BO with 2 lvl I skills maxed out at 9. is there a way to choose which one I use at a console? If they are both Lvl I and using an Ensign console, I thought I would at least be able to pick the skill I wanted to use.

Thanks for your help! The way things are worded isn't always clear.

Edit: never mind. LOL, I see the rank insignia on the skills. One is ensign and the other is Lieutenant.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.