Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 can't recruit new officers
02-26-2010, 10:08 PM
I have an issue with not being able to get new bridge officers. I maintain an almost empty item inventory, even though this shouldn't affect the issue I'm having. When i try to complete the bridge officer missions it says, unable to complete, inventory is full. I HAD 4 open BO spots for new officers. thinking it may be a graphical thing that's just not being updated properly, i deleted two of my then extraneous officers.... now i STILL can't complete this mission or buy officers from the vendor on sol spacedock because it says i have no room.

My admiral level science ship has vacancies due to this and I'd really like for it to be resolved. anyone have a similar issue? if so, was it resolved? and if it's a stupidity moment on my part, i'd like to know how to fix it myself.

help please
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-26-2010, 10:12 PM
I think this has to do with the number of candidates awaiting your command (train up or join). From what I can tell, there is a max number of candidates you can have at a time, and it won't allow you to accept any more until you clear that list a bit.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-28-2010, 08:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will-Saintly
I have an issue with not being able to get new bridge officers. I maintain an almost empty item inventory, even though this shouldn't affect the issue I'm having. When i try to complete the bridge officer missions it says, unable to complete, inventory is full. I HAD 4 open BO spots for new officers. thinking it may be a graphical thing that's just not being updated properly, i deleted two of my then extraneous officers.... now i STILL can't complete this mission or buy officers from the vendor on sol spacedock because it says i have no room.

My admiral level science ship has vacancies due to this and I'd really like for it to be resolved. anyone have a similar issue? if so, was it resolved? and if it's a stupidity moment on my part, i'd like to know how to fix it myself.

help please
This is a bug and may be caused by lag. Here is how I get around it: When I get the mission to recieve a new BO I accept the BO and then read the text (DO NOT close the mission window) if I get the error message about inventory I go back in and accept the BO again and the second time I get the BO without the error. So try accepting the BO a second time and it should show up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-28-2010, 07:08 PM
I've had the same thing happend at least twice. I just close the window, and then accept the mission reward again a few minutes later, and it works.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.