Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Does anyone else have problems getting screenshot captures when running in a quad-SLI configuration? I'm running 2 NVIDIA 9800GX2's in quad config and when I take a screen capture it makes up to 4 copies of the screenshot with a 95% chance of them being completely black. If I disable my quad config, the screen capture works fine. Has anyone else had this issue? Does anyone know of a way to correct this without dropping out of quad config? Thanks for any input.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-07-2010, 05:27 PM
Well here I've started using the chat command line /screenshot. It pops up several options for including the User Interface and format. Not sure it'll help in quad SLI but did here in TriSLI.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-10-2010, 02:20 PM
HazDaGeek is correct.

Different screenshot options interact with SLI architecture differently, just the nature of the beast and how SLI is routing the rendered frames. Try seeing which one works best for your configuration.

However, this is something we are aware of, and there is an internal ticket for it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-11-2010, 04:22 PM
Thanks for the responses. I'll check out the command line options and see if any will allow the screen shots to capture correctly.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.