Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Can we get an orbit command?
04-18-2010, 08:43 PM
I'd like to be able to order the ship into orbit around a planet...instead of just stopping/parking next to it...or worse, running into it.

Its good for immersion.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 Nice
04-18-2010, 09:21 PM
Nice idea....

But Cryptic wont do anything about it...look at how LEAN the next calendar month is for updates.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-19-2010, 12:31 AM
This has been discussed on this forum time and again over the past couple of month in multiple threads. It would seem that Cryptic are happy to have us ram the planet in order to orbit it as they have never commented on this as far as I have seen.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-19-2010, 01:03 AM
OP nice idea, but it wont happen sadly, cryptic has more important things to do, such as adding things to C-store and other more important tasks..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-19-2010, 01:33 AM
I think a planet orbit function sounds like a much better idea than, say, a slightly different bridge upgrade which I will likely rarely see even if I buy it.

I think this is also a good time to bring up the fact that a ship colliding with something the same size as it or bigger should actually do some something.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.