Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
02-17-2010, 07:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tychus_Findley
Set the bloom intensity (or quality) to low. It fixed not only that for me, but also the fits I was throwing, every time I used Emergency Power to Shields
Honestly though, I'd rather they fix what's wrong here. We sholdn't have to suffer by setting all our graphics to low, simply to walk through a room without it flickering.

I've already had to make adjustments to my graphics, as everything up until DS9 was playing beatifully on high graphics settings, but then I got to the Empok Nor mission and the framerate dropped in half and just about every mission after that seems to suffer from framerate issues. I don't know if they just got carried away with extra poly's in this area or what, but I had to drop my settings to medium just to be able to fly around with a decent framerate.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
02-17-2010, 09:42 PM
changing bloom options does nothing to redemy this for me

Edit: looks like some good news.

Quote:
<Paradox_> Rehpic: is this a known bug/being worked on at all? http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...d.php?t=115885

<Cryptic_Rehpic> Paradox_: I saw that post when it first game up and made sure it was converted to a bug and assigned to a graphics programmer
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
04-08-2010, 08:11 PM
bump this is still not fixed...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
04-20-2010, 06:20 PM
this bug still is not fixed
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25
04-21-2010, 12:03 AM
I work tech support and looking through this thread I don't know if this is something that is happeneing to everyone or just a select few I am having the same issue but if this is not happening to everyone then perhaps it is certain HW so I am posting my specs for review:

Win 7 Professional 64 (Version 6.1 (Build 7600))
Asus Maximus Formula II
Intel Core 2 Quad Yorkfield Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
4 GB DDR2 Ram
74 GB Western Digital Velociraptor (Primary with windows)
200 GB Western Digital Caviar (Slave with game installation)
ATI Sapphire 4870 HD 1GB (Driver version 8.702.0.0)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
04-21-2010, 11:24 AM
I have lighting issues too that just came about with recent patches. Exploring ground cave-type maps and other maps with similar colors, the mini-map is useless. The mini-map is basically a black-out, an almost single color. I cannot see the halls/tunnels/path through the maze. It's very annoying.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
04-22-2010, 04:26 AM
turn off dynamic lighting - that fixed these issues for me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 28
04-22-2010, 04:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowpig View Post
turn off dynamic lighting - that fixed these issues for me.
doesn't do a thing for me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 29
04-23-2010, 09:47 AM
The overly bright map is fixed on Tribble! Thanks Devs!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 30
04-30-2010, 02:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valdure
The overly bright map is fixed on Tribble! Thanks Devs!
I still have this bug on live after the update
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.