Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Weird beam glitch
04-18-2010, 04:42 PM
I'm getting a strange glitch from time to time on away missions. Persistent beams originating from some point off screen will show up and stay for the duration of the mission. Sometimes more are added over the course of the mission but they never go away until I zone out. Has anyone seen something like this or know of a fix for it?

Here's a screenshot:

http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/8391/glitchdr.jpg

Running on windows 7 home premium 64 bit, ATI mobility radeon HD 4200, catalyst driver version 8.712.0.0 (20100302)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-18-2010, 10:03 PM
This has happened to me before, durring the fleet action at DS9.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-18-2010, 11:56 PM
Funny... I've experienced that exact bug, in that exact map...

No clue how to fix it thoug.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-19-2010, 02:09 AM
the best bug like this that i have expereinced quite often is when I shoot my beam weapon it originates from my shoes and not the end of the gun.

still ends up hitting the target but looks weird shooting out from my toes....lol
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-23-2010, 06:46 AM
You can get rid of them by toggling the 'hide armor' option.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-23-2010, 02:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naevius
You can get rid of them by toggling the 'hide armor' option.
This works.

Also, I had it happen to me in the fire caves as well.
Oddly, it happened to a friend of mine as well, and he was unable to see it, yet I could.
The above solution fixed it for both him and I.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-25-2010, 07:51 PM
The good news is that workaround got rid of the beams on my character when I tried it.

The bad news is it only gets rid of the ones on me, which can still leave a screen full of bridge officers and/or teammates with 1-3 persistent beams coming out of them. Also, it had a tendency to return, requiring repeated use of the show armor toggle. Something like say the DS9 fleet action gets more or less unplayable with a screen full of that. Even regular away missions can be pretty bad when 3-4 bridge officers pick it up.

Devs have to some work to do on this one.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-27-2010, 02:41 PM
We might have a fix coming on this one; see my other post:

http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...3&postcount=13

Dave
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.