Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11 Agree
08-06-2010, 11:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryGuy View Post
What I really want is a power tray thats greater than 3 rows. I am maxed out already on powers in my power tray and your giving me more power buttons.
I agree. At VA you can't fit all of your powers and devices in the tray. It would be nice to have another visable row or have the 3 rows dispaly 12 powers each row instead of 10. Looking at the binding options it appears that the UI was intended to have 12 powers per row.

I think the ultimate set-up would be having an option that let us set the power tray to any size grid we want and having individual settings to toggle the weapons and BOff sections. Then you can save different configs to the "1", "2" and "3" settings; kinda like how power display setting "3" lets you save power levels.

~ Please pardon my spelling. No spell check in IE
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
08-06-2010, 05:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pendra37 View Post
What do you notice on this screenshot:
http://www.sto-advanced.com/screensh...5-01-37-38.jpg
I visited that site, some excellent stuff there. I'm using that tray now, and the problems it could fix if we could just keybind and rearrange that general tray. Other than that, keep up the good work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
08-07-2010, 10:31 AM
It's never really been an issue for me but since i've levelled VA and diplomacy on my main i definately need more trays.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
08-07-2010, 11:30 AM
You know what we really need is? This game would benefit from a cast sequencer - something that builds a queue for abilities that runs from one spot on the bar. I don't mind if it's command line based, but we'll have to have a way to display the icon of the active ability in the sequence.

Or I could just keep using my G15 to macro the holy hell out of this game, like I've always been doing. Still, our UI needs to expand.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
08-09-2010, 05:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pendra37 View Post
What do you notice on this screenshot:
http://www.sto-advanced.com/screensh...5-01-37-38.jpg
zomg! That's freakin awesome. gj there.

Me bn as savvy as I am, this isn't difficult to implement at all. But it should still b fixed on cryptic's end, so that everybody can enjoy more trays.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
08-16-2010, 03:35 AM
want more buttons please!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
08-16-2010, 04:30 AM
Same here. /signed

I can live with putting slipstream and ESD Transwarp along with abandon ship and anything else I don't use onto page 4, but I've run out of room on 1/2/3 with items I actually need access to.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
10-22-2010, 10:47 AM
I want to have a change of the power tray as well...
Cryptics should rethink the concept all over and adapt it to the needs of the players...
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.