Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 61
08-27-2010, 10:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by 521Jim
Excellent information...so exactly where do I enter in these bind commands? Is there a specific folder to type them in? Is there a specific command to type them under?
You should be able to copy/paste directly from Microsoftword or Notepad into the chat bar.
Hit enter and if the keybind has no errors it should work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 62
08-27-2010, 02:24 PM
Thank you, I will try that when I log on again. So by typing them into the chat window, that means I would need to type them in or paste them in each time I log on? Or perhaps each time I enter into a pvp? Thanks again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 63
08-27-2010, 02:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by 521Jim
...So by typing them into the chat window, that means I would need to type them in or paste them in each time I log on? Or perhaps each time I enter into a pvp? Thanks again.
Nope, once you type/paste them for that character the binding sticks indefinitely. If you have more than one character, though, I think you have to it again for each.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 64
08-27-2010, 03:35 PM
I must admit i am still a bit confuzzled as to where to even enter macro text. I have seach all thoughout the in game menus and have found nothing that seems likely.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 65
08-28-2010, 07:19 AM
I have two binding questions. I'm actually bind to joystick buttons (I have the labels for the different buttons), but I haven't found anywhere how to do this:

What is the bind command for Scan (which defaults to letter V)?

Also, does anyone know if it is possible to change the y-axis for space only? I'm not used to the default setup for space.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 66
08-28-2010, 04:27 PM
The scan is Scanforclickies.
As for reverse the control for space only, I don't know. It seems there is no way, but I don't use joystick.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 67
08-29-2010, 11:16 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambience View Post
I do this with my space bar. First, move your "balance shields" to a slot on your tray. I use the last slot on my 1st tray, the one with the "0" key (Tray 0, Slot 9 in bind nomenclature). Then do this:

/bind f "GenSendMessage HUD_Root FireAll $$ +TrayExecByTray 0 9"

That will fire phases and then balance shields.
Anyway to make this fire only my beams and not torps or mines too? Thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 68
08-29-2010, 11:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory275 View Post
Anyway to make this fire only my beams and not torps or mines too? Thanks!
Replace the GenSendMessage HUD_Root FireAll

with

GenSendMessage HUD_Root FirePhasers
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 69
08-29-2010, 11:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambience View Post
Replace the GenSendMessage HUD_Root FireAll

with

GenSendMessage HUD_Root FirePhasers
Thanks, Ambience!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 70
08-29-2010, 12:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambience View Post
Replace the GenSendMessage HUD_Root FireAll

with

GenSendMessage HUD_Root FirePhasers
One more thing (God I feel dumb)... was trying to use this;

/bind x "+TrayExecByTray 0 0 $$ +TrayExecByTray 0 1 $$ +TrayExecByTray 0 2 $$ +TrayExecByTray 0 3 $$ +TrayExecByTray 0 4 $$"

to use aabilities like EPTx and HE to keep em up as much as possible. But it stops after it put the first EPTx on cool down and doesnt laod the next power on the tray. Help plz. What am I doing wrong?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.