Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 EPS Flow
10-08-2010, 03:58 AM
Would anyone in the PvP community object if the power transfer rate was buffed at least a little?

Back when everyone flying cruisers were using 1-2 EPS consoles (ok most of us did that for the help with weapons drain) switching power setups felt smooth and purposeful. I miss that.

I think that most people would agree that those engineering console slots are so precious, that we cannot afford to lose one to an EPS console, so most people (I think) run without them.

I'm not talking about a huge buff or anything radically different, just enough to make transfer rate and initial power up feel a tad less... - well laggy

Thanks in advance for any comments.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
10-08-2010, 04:11 AM
Well.. Prior to the RSP changes, I might have been a bit hesitant. Now not so much.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
10-08-2010, 06:12 AM
Sounds reasonable...would save me a lot of money on weapons batteries.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
10-08-2010, 07:30 AM
I use 1 EPS flow for toggeling betwen aux and weapons power. But that you already know cause I told it you green limey sealion :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
10-08-2010, 07:47 AM
Edit: double post - Soz
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
10-08-2010, 07:48 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devoras_Serenitus View Post
I use 1 EPS flow for toggeling betwen aux and weapons power. But that you already know cause I told it you green limey sealion :p
Brilliant, honest, truthful and informative

But seriously, it only seems to only be Sci that uses the consoles anymore, why not buff the transfer rate a little?

I can't think of any reason not to buff them up a notch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
10-08-2010, 08:07 AM
I don't mind the way it works right now... it forces you to make a choice. I run one on my sci 2 on my engi and 1 on my tac. As much as I would love having one for free, I don't see what the issue is with running one especialy if you have a cruiser with 4 slots.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
10-08-2010, 11:31 AM
Im still running 1 EPS Flow Console on my Cruiser too Lintey ...its for before mentioned Powerswitching or when you get out of full impulse. Dont like to wait 20-22sec for powerlevels to reach their max without any EPS console ,wuth 1 console its only ~10sec.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
10-08-2010, 11:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arizhel
Im still running 1 EPS Flow Console on my Cruiser too Lintey ...its for before mentioned Powerswitching or when you get out of full impulse. Dont like to wait 20-22sec for powerlevels to reach their max without any EPS console ,wuth 1 console its only ~10sec.
Same here, if you have to run back to the battle field you either pop the battery (weapon or aux) the second you get in or you wait a few moments and let your power levels recharge normally. Either way it greatly speeds up the process.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
10-08-2010, 02:40 PM
Well I guess more people are running them than I had at 1st thought, and I appreciate that there's a trade off factor involved.

I just miss the nice quick charge/transfer that I used to get running two of them - but I don't miss it enough to actually use one anymore.

(points taken, thanks for the input) A little buff would still be nice - just buff my ship only then please Cryptic
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.