Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Fleet name display
10-18-2010, 10:20 PM
I don't know about anyone else, but I would love the option to display not only our character's name and the ship name above your ship, but also the fleet name, if you have one. It kinda irks me that, if you want to advertize your fleet in game, you have to do it by altering your ship's name. If it's a good idea, how do we get the devs to pay attention to this thread?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
10-19-2010, 12:06 AM
this i agree upon, since it can be a text block that will grab the name via a query from the fleet window and thus auto update as needed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
10-24-2010, 01:45 PM
thats a good idea
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
10-24-2010, 01:51 PM
do what most of us do (until the devs fix it)

run a tag in your ship name:

U.S.S. Ulysses -12th-
NCC-97502
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
10-24-2010, 03:05 PM
^ That's exactly what the OP is complaining about. We shouldn't have to alter the names of our ships just to signify what fleet we are in.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.