Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Digging Defera
09-19-2010, 10:48 AM
My husband can't seem to complete this mission. Can anyone please offer some suggestions as to what he is doing wrong. Thank you in advance.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
09-19-2010, 12:42 PM
is it the puzzle he's having trouble with?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
09-19-2010, 12:43 PM
I have the same issue. Dropping and picking the mission back up did not help. I created ticket 975515 for it
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
09-19-2010, 12:46 PM
What problem are you having?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 spoilers
09-19-2010, 12:58 PM
********************spoilers***************

If your having trouble with the puzzle here's the solution:

When on top of the ruins you need to put each of your away team on the four circles in the corners of the ruins. You do this by clicking the "v" looking icon next to the picture of your BO then place it on the circle, when in the correct position a beam of light like a 'pillar' will apear.

After the BO's are in place you stand in the middle circle, again another pillar of light will appear. At that point a drop down type of menu will appear with ' activate ...' there should be start at the top and click your way down. you will activate 2 of the 3 taht way after that you will need to move your Capt. around and activate the pads until it unlocks the starchart.

If that was the problem I hope this helps
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
09-19-2010, 05:08 PM
I'm stuck on digging Defera too. I got the 3 reactions but no fragment. I've filed a ticket but no answer yet. Tried logging out/in dropping mission and so on still nothing.

Edit:Ticket #975636

Problem resolved.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
09-24-2010, 07:33 PM
I saw a message abou a Hologram and I could scan it, but I never had an option to scan anything.

Am I bugged or have I done something wrong?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
09-28-2010, 07:37 PM
Thanks. I was having the same issue and found this post. The solution works.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
10-08-2010, 08:11 PM
Perfect. I knew it had somethng to do with the beams, but couldn't quite place it! Thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
11-06-2010, 03:23 AM
I had some issues with the ending of it. It came up with the Scan option, but no amount of clicking on it would activate the scan.

I beamed back to the ship, then back down to the planet (without dropping the mission), and the scan option decided to work.

Hope this helps if anyone runs into the same problem.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.