Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 autosave bug
12-05-2010, 05:02 PM
Ok this bug seems pretty bad. I've been having the save bug, going on, where saves haven't been taking. But if I spam it enough, sometimes it works.

But the bug I am talking about is autosave. It will detect a newer autosave then your last save, so far, this has never been true, I've saved stuff, come back from save fine, crashed, tried the autosave, and it has reverted things back to before the save that worked
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-06-2010, 04:12 AM
i think save in general is having some problems

was making a mission, it crashed and i lost some work and now no matter what i add it wont save it past where im currently at.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-06-2010, 05:04 AM
Yep

The save button and autosave doesn't work fine :/
We lost some stuff often.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-06-2010, 07:04 AM
The servers are overloaded and anytime you save, you cause more strain.
  • More people using the tools, more requests to save on the server
  • More requests to server, more instability
  • More instability, more requests to save on the server.
  • rinse, repeat

That said, ZeroniusRex (Q/A lead) said she'd be testing a new build with stability fixes this morning.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-06-2010, 10:42 AM
I'm at a point now where I cannot work on my project because save and auto-save are not working right. I've tried to clean up and make changes to my project multiple times now, no dice. What is saved is wrong. What is auto-saved is wrong. What I supposedly re-published, successfully according to the email, also wrong.

Save issues definitely need to be addressed.

Not really sure why saving is done server side anyway. To me, would make more sense to do it local and only bring things server side when you publish.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-06-2010, 11:37 AM
Foundry is long way off being at a stage to release it on holodeck.

In relation to this post i have deleted maps and they sometimes reappear later on , i place thing son a map and some things refuse to appear, i am getting all sort of weird bugs and it needs a lot of ironing out.

Can we not have the foundry work offline? only submit once a module is made etc.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.