Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Graphic Memory Overage
01-04-2011, 09:45 PM
While building a mission I alt-tabbed out to check forums for help. The Alt-tab ended up with insufficent memory 229mb remaining resources dialog box. Upon trying to relog and reenter the Foundry, any attempt to enter any map for playtest would hang the computer on the loading map pop up. I'm suspecting a resolution difference or texture issue as the error. As for GFX I'm running a 512mb 9600gt, at a resolution of 1024-768 for STO vs, my desktop reso of 1280-1024. With 2 gigs of system mem. STO runs great otherwise using my GFX settings. Anywhoo, I had to start over, initially I suspected a large ship crashsite using 4 crash ship components and a plasma flame. But, until I alt tabbed it worked fine. but not really.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-05-2011, 06:38 AM
Run Sto in maximised window mode at you desktop resolution instead of full screen. That's what I do and it alt tabs between windows seamlessly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-08-2011, 12:42 AM
I run mine the same a Galactrix... 2 different resolutions will fry your G-cards little brain quickly because it doesn't want to dump any stored info for the tabbed out program.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-08-2011, 01:13 AM
What a load of rubbsih ? fry g-card brain ? ahahahaha man too many people on these forums act like they know what they are talking about please stop giving out bad advice
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-08-2011, 07:37 AM
Fine... tell me running separate resolutions for two concurrent programs won't eat your video memory up... you don't need to be Einstein to understand memory allocations. So tell us Mr. Expert... How many different resolutions running concurrently will it take to overload your cards onboard memory...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-08-2011, 09:41 AM
Napoleon is right. Having two different resolutions requires your computer to eat up more resources.

I recommend running STO at the same resolution as your desktop. You should have the resources to do it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 Well
01-15-2011, 07:01 AM
So I went into the foundry again to change the screen resolution and, I was unable to change it. The foundry runs at desktop resolution, at least for me. Nonetheless, I was editing in the Foundry and listening to Hulu, this time. No issues, then again no elaborate ship crash site with plasma flares fx.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.