Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
First of all, I would like to congratulate the devs for bringing the Foundry back online with its awesome branching dialogue feature. ^_^

But there's just one big problem I noticed...

So, after a few weeks of hard work on my foundry mission, I finally got to publishing my first mission, "Dead in Space". Soon after the Foundry got it's update, I finally came back to my mission to fix a few errors. I noticed I had an unfinished task saying, "Resource does no exist." That resource was probably an entire map that I created for this mission. I used the map template: "Mutara Asgard Interior". I'm assuming that particular template is no longer available; therefore making my entire mission unpublishable? My guess is that other froundry authors who've used that template might experience the same problem.

Options I've tried...
- Duplicating the map does not fix the problem. (It actually creates another "Resources does not exist" task.
- Renaming the map does not work either.
- I've even tried changing its ambient background.

Overall, I might have to create an entirely new map that does not use the "Mutara Asgard Interior". It will be a lot of work, but hopefully it will get around this problem. I realize that Foundry is still a work in progress, so I guess I'll have to be patient until then. I wish the devs good luck in finding and solving any similar issues.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-01-2011, 10:09 PM
Hey Eurrsk, I think I had this same problem. Setting the backdrop for the mission fixed it though. Maybe this has to do with the changes to the backdrop? Give it a try and let me know if it helped.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-01-2011, 10:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicholasJohn16 View Post
Hey Eurrsk, I think I had this same problem. Setting the backdrop for the mission fixed it though. Maybe this has to do with the changes to the backdrop? Give it a try and let me know if it helped.
Hmm... I tried that too but It didn't seem to work, but I'm glad it worked out for you. Anyways, I realized that the only available backdrop templates seem to be "exterior" backdrops for the map template I'm using. I think my map template is suppose to use an "interior" backdrop. It could just be a bug.

Ahh well... I'm already recreating the map using a different map template.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-02-2011, 07:54 AM
The problem I see is that certain maps are not available as assets anymore; I'm sure it's just a bug and they'll fix it in the next update.
In the meantime, we'll have to wait.
It's too bad, too. I have a great mission waiting to be completed and published.
I'll just have to go and create some episodes with the current scheme while they work the fix.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-02-2011, 09:22 AM
There is an error with costumes in all Foundry maps. Currently, the only type of map that will publish is a space "scan objective" map with no pop-up dialogue.

Edit: Also, advanced dialogue is buggy. Every button in an Advanced Dialogue tree must be clicked for the story tree to progress.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-02-2011, 04:34 PM
As for the resource error -- it is most definitely the backdrop on your map.
What happens if you try to duplicate the map? Does it persist with a variety of different backdrops?

Spectre -- that bug was fixed before this build was put on Tribble.
(Getting the fix for that was one of the things holding up its release to Tribble, actually.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-02-2011, 06:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
As for the resource error -- it is most definitely the backdrop on your map.
What happens if you try to duplicate the map? Does it persist with a variety of different backdrops?

Spectre -- that bug was fixed before this build was put on Tribble.
(Getting the fix for that was one of the things holding up its release to Tribble, actually.)

I noticed that too. Whenever I duplicated the map, it had the same problem with showing only exterior backdrops options rather than interior ones. But soon after I posted this, I was able to get around the problem by creating an entirely new map and deleting the original one. It was a lot of work, but I'm now able to published my mission.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-02-2011, 07:52 PM
Thank you... I'm dying to play it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-03-2011, 10:17 PM
I am running into this same problem you had with the error about the resource not found.

I was using the Mutara Nebula map template and still it will not work to allow me to publish my mission. I would hope that a fix can be found without having to go through a lot more work to come up with a new map to fix my mission.

Hopefully the devs will be able to give me more answer and I apologize for jumping into your thread but since I was having a similar issue I thought it would be okay to post here.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-03-2011, 11:58 PM
It's not just sky/environment. I have a whole map that is in my foundry project, that has been made 'unavailable'. I can still load it, so it's in the database but it's no longer selectable if I want to make a new copy.
It's one of the federation interiors, the one with main engineering in it.

Since it's one of the maps my project uses for a level I can't publish the mission despite being able to edit and play test the map without issue.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.