Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
ive noticed that when in foundry creating missions it is possible to use the holodeck for testing npcs chat sequences with crew and npcs etc, now why not allow us to test specific chains from the storyboard via this same thing, so you would load up a part of the map and you would go from point A to point B of the storyboard you have selected to make sure it all works right.

after this would it be possible for us to go into custom maps without our npc tester for the placement of walls doors consoles etc and it shows up on the middle screen that normally shows the storyboard and the map so we can pin point place things and real time set the height and depth of items, were we place npcs etc.

would it be possibly to add more doors that are usuable as doors. via either by animation or a specific set of doors with options for how they work and a link to adding console intergration into the doors for locking and unlocking so you dont have to do things like add 2 doors or forcefields so you use one as visible at start and the other hidden swap them around.

lastly can we have an option in dialouge for a back option to 1st speak option or even any specific chat box in the list. so for example box one branches to 3 boxs, box 2 has one talk that goes no where beyond it and a back to 1st box and the other 2 boxs go down and then finish with a complete or back. also can you make it so you can make consoles re-usable via an option. thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-04-2011, 12:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sh1ngara
ive noticed that when in foundry creating missions it is possible to use the holodeck for testing npcs chat sequences with crew and npcs etc, now why not allow us to test specific chains from the storyboard via this same thing, so you would load up a part of the map and you would go from point A to point B of the storyboard you have selected to make sure it all works right.

after this would it be possible for us to go into custom maps without our npc tester for the placement of walls doors consoles etc and it shows up on the middle screen that normally shows the storyboard and the map so we can pin point place things and real time set the height and depth of items, were we place npcs etc.

would it be possibly to add more doors that are usuable as doors. via either by animation or a specific set of doors with options for how they work and a link to adding console intergration into the doors for locking and unlocking so you dont have to do things like add 2 doors or forcefields so you use one as visible at start and the other hidden swap them around.

lastly can we have an option in dialouge for a back option to 1st speak option or even any specific chat box in the list. so for example box one branches to 3 boxs, box 2 has one talk that goes no where beyond it and a back to 1st box and the other 2 boxs go down and then finish with a complete or back. also can you make it so you can make consoles re-usable via an option. thanks
Unlike on the story board arrow, the dialog editor arrows are movable. Just select an end arrow and drag it to the dialog box you like. It will continue there. You can use this to create nice infinite loops .

Re-usability can be achived through placing small or invisible objects inside the main object. The main object won't flash thou.

I doubt we will have 3D editor anytime soon. We will have top down view that shows the actual object at one point, which will help. Also there is a method to set the height absolute in 2 pass. I may write a few words about that in the future.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-04-2011, 01:00 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pendra37 View Post
Unlike on the story board arrow, the dialog editor arrows are movable. Just select an end arrow and drag it to the dialog box you like. It will continue there. You can use this to create nice infinite loops .

Re-usability can be achived through placing small or invisible objects inside the main object. The main object won't flash thou.

I doubt we will have 3D editor anytime soon. We will have top down view that shows the actual object at one point, which will help. Also there is a method to set the height absolute in 2 pass. I may write a few words about that in the future.
ow nice catch on the dialog thing, never knew that, to me though it seems insane that things like console have one use, they should work like dialog boxes. u select an animation and what they do an for example sake its a door, option one, lock, option 2 unlock, then have a door in game thats placeable that when you walk upto if its unlock its goes swoosh open, if its locked you walk into it and smack yourself in the face.

the 3d map is more when you have maps that are already in game and you use them, these maps can have consoles and other interactable objects in them that if you were to place would be outlined clearly but on pre mad maps you have to zoom right in and guess where they are by shading differences on the map, if you could go into a map or room as its more ground maps this effects you drag an npc group out an place them, you can tell which is the boss npc if its a group, if they give us the option have the npcs from the group doin dif things so its like this.

boss npc airguitar/shouting at others to work faster, one npc from the group typing on a concole, another lying down on something like a table, another scanning the guy on the table, another saying something to the ones working on him. with the 3d viewer in realtime that would be insanly easy to pull off. as is now you have dots, one animation and unless you can really tell what is where u have a pain in the rear, and thats if you can actually place an npc in the top view to work on a station as some maps it point blank refuses to let you place npcs to look like there working on a specific ambient work station.

spending hours burying hundreds of things under the floor linking proccess to them an all that cant be very good for the map load can it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-04-2011, 01:17 AM
also is there any option for a time delay from doing one thing to another for example you get to a point in space designated for a boff to come up and say something like sir we are being jammed by something then it goes off, an 10 seconds later a ship appears infront of you the npc chats to you says something like DIE then when you press continue the fight starts.

own an cannons and stuff in space, would love to have some kind of none attackable tractor beam that holds your ship until an npc has talked to you, autofire can and will destroy things like that, actually are they usuable in foundry.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-04-2011, 01:21 AM
Not sure what you are doing, but I get NPC's to do lots of stuff, 2 different animations - one chat animation & one idle animation - positioning them is relatively easy when you get the hang of it. Although the options are somewhat primitive, there is a lot that can be done if you get creative.

Use creative dialogue to fill in the things you cannot actually do... saying something happens off screen can be just as effective as showing it... at least your story can progress and you can always go back and change it when a feature or function becomes available.

Things will not always be perfect or what you wanted... that is life in general... do what you must to get by to keep moving forward.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-04-2011, 02:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Napoleon_BlownApart
Not sure what you are doing, but I get NPC's to do lots of stuff, 2 different animations - one chat animation & one idle animation - positioning them is relatively easy when you get the hang of it. Although the options are somewhat primitive, there is a lot that can be done if you get creative.

Use creative dialogue to fill in the things you cannot actually do... saying something happens off screen can be just as effective as showing it... at least your story can progress and you can always go back and change it when a feature or function becomes available.

Things will not always be perfect or what you wanted... that is life in general... do what you must to get by to keep moving forward.
i mean 1 squad, members doing different things, there is a cap limit on npcs on a map so if you can tune specific actors of a squad and have them interact with there enviroment as you see fit would remove alot of map clutter and load.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 AM.