Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The game has always ran flawlessly for me until today. I was playing my Klingon character and in the middle of every mission I've been trying to do the game would just up and crash, I've reported a ticket, been looking through the forums for a solution, so I'm jkust curious, anyone else having this problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-11-2011, 01:47 PM
Do you use a radeon graphics card?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-11-2011, 02:07 PM
Yes I do, but like i said before, never had a problem with it until today
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-11-2011, 02:09 PM
How many shadowed lights do you have enable? 3 or more lights is tending to crash ATI cards.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-11-2011, 02:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff_484
Yes I do, but like i said before, never had a problem with it until today
Have you updated your drivers recently? If so, I would recommend making sure you install the version that DOES NOT contain the "APP" software.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-11-2011, 02:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
How many shadowed lights do you have enable? 3 or more lights is tending to crash ATI cards.
And turning off postprocessing as well as lowering anti-aliasing seems to alleviate some problems. I recommend starting the game in safe mode and then adding a few effects at a time until you get something stable. When I first started playing STO last year I crashed all the time - just ALL the time. I ended up replacing the video card and got some better luck with ground missions, but still had some crashing. I turned off postprocessing, limited the framerate to 60 and turned down the settings slightly and it has been okay. It was also necessary to uninstall the ATI (AMD) drivers and install the ones that did NOT have the APP software.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-11-2011, 04:01 PM
Thanks guys, I just reset it to default settings, I forgot a few weeks ago I put them all on the highest setting to see how far I can push my vid card lol. Anyways, that seemed to work, then again I've only been playiong my Fed since I did that, so still not sure if it's my settings or maybe that Klink PvE missions are bugged. But it still looks really good.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.