Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 161
12-03-2010, 04:08 AM
I'm a Tac officer flying a defiant retrofit. Normally I activate my attack patterns then decloak and fire my cannons, wait till it drains the shields then fire a BO3.

But when I just hit space bar to fire all weapons it fires the BO3 as well without me wanting to so I'll try this keybind.

Thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 162
12-03-2010, 04:09 AM
***posted this post in wrong thread, cant figure out how to delete it***
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 163
12-04-2010, 01:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranceaddict View Post

Simon_Picard, thank you for the correction; there is always something to learn. It is a good thing I never got that aspect to work
No worries, it's formatting is a bit different, no space with the first number (+trayexecbytray 0 1 vs usetrayslot0 1) which is one of those very obvious to miss things, possibly why you didn't get it to work?

The fact it makes a sound on failure to activate though means everyone should avoid it anyway.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 164
12-05-2010, 12:34 PM
Show que without clicking that stupid arrow?
/bind q "gensendmessage root showpvpqueue"

Thanks to healbert!.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 165
12-05-2010, 09:56 PM
To complement that ^, if you ever close the PvP Report but want to call it up again ...

/bind <key> pvpreport
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 166
12-09-2010, 09:05 AM
Forgot to do this, but somewhere earlier I said something about a guide. Well, I've finally done it and you can see (and comment) here:

Keybinds for Dummies

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 167
02-06-2011, 04:58 PM
Is there a way to include a key in the bind so that I can include a second set of binds on one key?

Ex. I bind the space for distribute shields, fire weapons, and various other abilities that I want up as much as possible. Problem is, I run out of room to assign everything to one key. If I create a bind command for "3", is there a way to include inputing "3" in my "space" key bind so that it activates the "3" bind also?

Thanx for the great thread and everyones input into it. I don't know how many times I've linked this thread to friends.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 168
02-06-2011, 05:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fallout23 View Post
Is there a way to include a key in the bind so that I can include a second set of binds on one key?

Ex. I bind the space for distribute shields, fire weapons, and various other abilities that I want up as much as possible. Problem is, I run out of room to assign everything to one key. If I create a bind command for "3", is there a way to include inputing "3" in my "space" key bind so that it activates the "3" bind also?

Thanx for the great thread and everyones input into it. I don't know how many times I've linked this thread to friends.

Sounds like you are only using the chat window for binding. I recommend you use a bindfile. With bindfiles the length of the key bind is not limited. Do this:

/bind_save_file keybinds.txt

You can find the file in your STO Live folder (C:\~\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live). Open it with a simple text editor (notepad) and go at it. You'll find your firebutton is "space" for space bar.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 169
02-06-2011, 06:07 PM
awesome, gonna try it out now. Thanks again!

edit: Finally figured out how to get this to work and I love it. thanks for the advice
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 170
03-16-2011, 06:16 PM
I tried the bind file stuff. Opened my keybinds file .txt and now my ground is using the same keybinds even though I have no ground KB set up. In space things are fine (still restricted in length. You know what I mean) and work properly.

Noen of the reset to default options seem to fix it. Not the ESC / Keybinds/Default or the '/" command.
I don't even have a "shift" run option now.
lol
Its quite nerve racking.
I hate learning new stuff sometimes.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.