Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 171
03-17-2011, 01:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roach View Post
I tried the bind file stuff. Opened my keybinds file .txt and now my ground is using the same keybinds even though I have no ground KB set up. In space things are fine (still restricted in length. You know what I mean) and work properly.

None of the reset to default options seem to fix it. Not the ESC / Keybinds/Default or the '/" command.
I don't even have a "shift" run option now.
lol
Its quite nerve racking.
I hate learning new stuff sometimes.
Sound like you loaded a space file while on ground. Next time you are on ground go to Options>Keybinds. At the top you should see something like (it's downtime right now) "Arena : Ground" as a dropdown menu item. This confirms that the system has implemented the ground-based settings; here's what you need to do:

Scroll to the bottom of the Keybind tab
Click reset
You get a confirm window (saying, "This will reset your key binds to default settings .. or something like that.")
Accept.

You should now have the default ground settings from when the game launched.

Another option is to type the following in the chat window:

/unbind all

This will release all keybinds you have created. Since you want to restore your ground settings do this the next time you are on Qo'nos or any ground map; your bridge also counts as a ground map. (If you want to reset space settings do this will you are in your ship.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 172
03-17-2011, 04:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranceaddict View Post
Sound like you loaded a space file while on ground. Next time you are on ground go to Options>Keybinds. At the top you should see something like (it's downtime right now) "Arena : Ground" as a dropdown menu item. This confirms that the system has implemented the ground-based settings; here's what you need to do:

Scroll to the bottom of the Keybind tab
Click reset
You get a confirm window (saying, "This will reset your key binds to default settings .. or something like that.")
Accept.

You should now have the default ground settings from when the game launched.

Another option is to type the following in the chat window:

/unbind all

This will release all keybinds you have created. Since you want to restore your ground settings do this the next time you are on Qo'nos or any ground map; your bridge also counts as a ground map. (If you want to reset space settings do this will you are in your ship.)
I will do so first thing after work. Thanks.
I take it that after reseting to defualt I can do the /bind_save_file keybinds.txt command to create a new file to overwrite with my on keybinds?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 173
03-19-2011, 09:46 AM
Working like a chanp.
Thanks Trance

Roach
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 174
03-19-2011, 02:07 PM
Does a limk to the complete command list exist?
For instance I'm looking for the run command.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 175
03-19-2011, 05:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roach View Post
Working like a chanp.
Thanks Trance

Roach

Always a pleasure.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Roach View Post
Does a limk to the complete command list exist?
For instance I'm looking for the run command.

The only list I have is here.

I'm working with someone else to expand it. I've recently found a whole mess more.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 176 Don't use this thread.
03-19-2011, 05:55 PM
I'm going to suggest that everyone redirect their inquiries to the Keybinds for Dummies thread for any further keybind questions. That way there is only one active thread regarding keybinds.

Regards,
Tranceaddict.

(Moderaters ... If you please ...)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 177
03-25-2011, 10:00 AM
Bind x "gensendmessage root showfleet"

Show fleet window

-----------------------------------------------------------

Bind x "$$GenJailAdd HUD_Weapons_Root"

Show weapons tray (useful if you have the 3 row and still want to see the weapons tray)

------------------------------------------------------------

Bind x "$$Throttleadjust .xx"

Where xx can be any integer it seems (including minus figures) to adjust your throttle by different increments.

I use it in this example where it throws me in full reverse with EM and switch to engine power setting

b "$$Throttletoggle$$Throttleadjust -.50$$StatsPreset_Load Preset_3$$+TrayExecByTray 0 2"

On my escort I set Q and E to toggle my throttle by values of +/-0.125 instead of the default 0.25 so I get access 8 speed settings rather than the normal 4, for a little more fine control.

--------------------------------------------------------------

/navtoxyz X Y Z Distance

I haven't found any useful application for this yet, but it's the autopilot command.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 178
03-28-2012, 05:47 AM
Okay I tried to put all my keybinds in a bindfile, but for some reason I can't find the folder to put said binds in. Can anyone help me?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 179
03-28-2012, 06:16 AM
Usually it is
C:\Users\Public\Games\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 180
03-28-2012, 06:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancom
Usually it is
C:\Users\Public\Games\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live
Tried that, but it doesn't show up. I type what I am supposed to type into the ingame chat, but it doesn't translate into that file. And I am running Windows.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.