Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The new "scroll bar" UI change isn't working on the Change Uniform window. In fact it's more borked now than before. Now, when I click Change Uniform and I get this screen:

http://i.imgur.com/Vku7X.jpg

If I move the window I can see more, but still can't see all 46 of my created uniforms or a scoll bar:
http://i.imgur.com/6gVwy.jpg

I have sixty slots, though only 46 in use. I will fill the rest evenutally and would like to be able to access more than these 40.

I tried twice to bug report it in-game, but got this error each time:

http://i.imgur.com/CBuHf.jpg

So I went to the Atari Support page and placed a ticket #1,153,260.

Hope it's fixed soon. I was really happy/looking-forward to this feature. :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
07-12-2011, 11:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatricianVetinari
The new "scroll bar" UI change isn't working on the Change Uniform window. In fact it's more borked now than before. Now, when I click Change Uniform and I get this screen:

http://i.imgur.com/Vku7X.jpg

If I move the window I can see more, but still can't see all 46 of my created uniforms or a scoll bar:
http://i.imgur.com/6gVwy.jpg

I have sixty slots, though only 46 in use. I will fill the rest evenutally and would like to be able to access more than these 40.

I tried twice to bug report it in-game, but got this error each time:

http://i.imgur.com/CBuHf.jpg

So I went to the Atari Support page and placed a ticket #1,153,260.

Hope it's fixed soon. I was really happy/looking-forward to this feature. :p
Thats exactly how my Costume menu is messed up right now
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
07-12-2011, 01:32 PM
Something semi-related to costumes and UI is that the zoom in/out button in the tailor screen is broken (though mouse wheel zooming still works) #1153353
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
07-12-2011, 07:33 PM
WOW!!!!....The Boss himself posted on my thread...I believe the problem will be fixed...we can close this thread now....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
07-12-2011, 08:21 PM
Just out of curiosity, why do you even have 60 costume slots in the first place? Not arguing a point, just genuinely curious. As someone who gets by with six slots this caught my attention.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
07-12-2011, 09:02 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BClark_09
Just out of curiosity, why do you even have 60 costume slots in the first place? Not arguing a point, just genuinely curious. As someone who gets by with six slots this caught my attention.
Because Im a diehard trek fan and I have every canon costume setup plus the Cryptic Designs which with the right colors look really really good. I also collect Bridge Officers and Starships lol STO took over my video gaming habit I spend money I would have spent on new games in the C-STore to support the game I love
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
07-12-2011, 10:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BClark_09
Just out of curiosity, why do you even have 60 costume slots in the first place? Not arguing a point, just genuinely curious. As someone who gets by with six slots this caught my attention.
Hmm... Probably cuz I'm a bit mad, and should seek help.

I'm a collector and a completist at heart (with a dash of OCD to boot). And since I enjoy Star Trek, I like to collect STO "items." This includes having a character with one of each costume "on the rack" as it were. I like to have different versions, come canon (for which I use Blackavaar's Costume Guide), some in Command colors, others in my Career color, others are variants, or my own experiments/creations.

I also enjoy tinkering around in the game's tailor. I have another character that doesn't have so many canon unis, but I have many personal creations and "strange" iterations.

During sales (especially that recent 50% off one), I pick up extra slots in anticipation of new uniforms being released in the C-Store. I like to have spare slots in case I get in a creative mood.

And finally, I like to be able to change uniform to whatever era/style I feel like wearing at any given moment. Without having to visit a tailor and spend EC. Sometimes it's because of RP, sometimes it's just cuz I feel like being Captain Kirk, other times Picard, or whatever...

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
07-13-2011, 12:31 AM
I have about 45 or so, because I like variety, seeing what I can do with the parts available, and don't want to have to delete something I made previously, unless I now consider it lackluster. One cannot have too many costume options, in my opinion. And yeah, costume change UI looks the same for me. I was really looking forward to not having to squint at the ingame text and graphics to see all my costumes.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
07-22-2011, 09:13 AM
This has been fixed, and I can now scroll through all of my costumes. Looks/works great now thanks!

Does anyone know, is there a way to change the location of the costume change screen? Whenever I open the window it pops up in the very center of the screen, covering my character. I'd like it to open off to the side.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.