Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Traits locked in?
08-23-2011, 10:55 PM
I've been absent for a very, long time(last played a lot sometime last year). Anyway, I decided to make a new character and was clicking around in the traits section for awhile. I intended to get Warp Core, Efficient, Techie, Elusive(I'm not much of a ground guy) but I apparently accidentally chose Accurate instead of Techie. Is there any way to change this or am I locked in?

I'd probably have just restarted the character but I managed to get all the way to Commander 1(with pretty much all of Lt Comm. during Q weekend) before I noticed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
08-23-2011, 11:12 PM
Sorry no.

You're stuck with the traits you've choosen at the moment.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
08-24-2011, 04:43 AM
can't change 'm, but honestly, accurate is a better trait than techie, you should consider yourself lucky
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
08-24-2011, 08:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reyra
can't change 'm, but honestly, accurate is a better trait than techie, you should consider yourself lucky
Speak for yourself! My Engineer doesn't go anywhere without Techie! :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
08-24-2011, 08:31 AM
The Dev's were promising that eventually we will have Trait Respec, but its currently not implemented, and there's still no mention of it in any of the recently released time tables...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
08-24-2011, 12:03 PM
Thanks for the answers guys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reyra
can't change 'm, but honestly, accurate is a better trait than techie, you should consider yourself lucky
I made the character with the hope of tanking large numbers of ships in fleet actions. It's some of the most fun I've had in the game. So I don't feel lucky ^^;;
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
08-24-2011, 12:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranzera View Post
Thanks for the answers guys.



I made the character with the hope of tanking large numbers of ships in fleet actions. It's some of the most fun I've had in the game. So I don't feel lucky ^^;;
While tanking you'll be shooting back. IMO, you are better off with Accurate than Techie. You don't need to tank dead ships.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
08-24-2011, 01:00 PM
You wont see much difference with or without techie while accurate is probably the best trait in the game.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.