Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Auto-fire!!
08-24-2011, 03:43 PM
Umm... Auto-fire in space works well. But, when in RPG mode (why would you do it in shooter mode?) auto-fire is weird. I have trouble starting it up. I'll click on the bad guy, and press 1 or 2, and nothing happens. It appears that you have to be hit first before you can do that... Does anyone know any way to do auto-fire in RPG mode where you don't have to be hit first? Am I doing it wrong?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
08-24-2011, 04:15 PM
I have been having all sorts of auto-fire problems since shooter mode came out...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
08-25-2011, 01:56 PM
In your options there are some setting I believe under the “hud’ tab ( don’t quote me on that ) I find one of the 3 options does not work as advertized and causes this behavior. I cannot remember the exact name of it but its not Auto Attack – Never cancels or Auto Attack-Change opponents cancels , it’s the third one which causes the problem, something like Auto Attack – Non Combat Cancels. Change that to one of the other ones or none.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
08-25-2011, 03:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Hardy View Post
I have been having all sorts of auto-fire problems since shooter mode came out...
Same here.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
08-25-2011, 04:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brakner View Post
In your options there are some setting I believe under the “hud’ tab ( don’t quote me on that ) I find one of the 3 options does not work as advertized and causes this behavior. I cannot remember the exact name of it but its not Auto Attack – Never cancels or Auto Attack-Change opponents cancels , it’s the third one which causes the problem, something like Auto Attack – Non Combat Cancels. Change that to one of the other ones or none.
That's been bugged for years... Which is a shame as its the most useful. These days I just leave it on auto-fire (always on) then if I need to turn it off I do so by deselecting the Autofire option on the tray.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6 maintain
08-25-2011, 10:55 PM
Everyone has been having problems with autofire [ ground ] since the dev team intentionaly removed the option of " Maintain " from the auto attack selection list on the ground control option page . The reason give in for this was " issues " . Autofire for ground is presently .. misbehaving . If your auto attack setting is " Toggle ; Never Cancels " the autofire function will work , Only if you Manualy select a target . I belive the problem lay in that the auto target part of the auto attack function does not recognise that there is a valid target present to shoot at.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 AM.