Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 211
08-30-2011, 09:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevieboysw View Post
Maybe all that is needed is to finally update the game to full DX11. I know I get performance increases in a few games from running in DX11 mode versus DX9.
no... the game has a problem with the Shaders..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shader

"In the field of computer graphics, a shader is a set of software instructions that is used primarily to calculate rendering effects on graphics hardware with a high degree of flexibility."

Problem is there is 0 flexability...


When this game has problems running on 3 x 580GTX on 1 monitor, and Crysis2 runs flawlessly on 3 with stereo enabled, its the game.

Infact i bet i could get the original Crysis to run smoother then STO @ a higher resolution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dassem_Ultor
woah, that would make the Craptic engine twice as bad then... especially as it supposedly has DX11 support...
actually you would get the lower end gpu guys ranting saying cryptic messed the game up.

So either you annoy the entire population, or the lower class population....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 212
08-30-2011, 10:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naekuh View Post
no... the game has a problem with the Shaders..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shader
Exactly, problem with shaders, so by using DX11 they are actually using new shaders.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 213
08-31-2011, 11:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevieboysw View Post
Exactly, problem with shaders, so by using DX11 they are actually using new shaders.
yes your half correct... they use a higher level of coding in DX11 due to the different geometry.

But the problem is, if you cant get DX9 to work out, and your skipping DX10 entirely... do you expect DX11 to play smoothed?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 214
08-31-2011, 02:29 PM
I was just hoping. *gets on knees and prays*
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 215
09-04-2011, 11:16 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevieboysw View Post
I was just hoping. *gets on knees and prays*
HA i was doing this since the start of season 4.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 216
09-05-2011, 07:22 AM
/shrug

My stutter went away somewhere mid season 3 with a GTX 480. Only problem I got now (and since launch) is that if I set anti-aliasing higher than 4 shadows are chopped in have horizontally, I run around with a shadow that has a head and arms, but no legs lol.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.