Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 excelcior - cant change bridge
09-12-2011, 10:00 AM
Been flying the Excelcior for a while now, and I like it. I have gone to space dock many times and changed out my bridge. However when ever I go visit my bridge its always the same old bridge. My changes don't take.

Is this a known bug with this ship?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
09-13-2011, 01:07 PM
Is it the retrofit? I fly the retrofit excelsior and have changed my bridge and the changes stay. I don't know about the lower tier ship though.

-Quiiliitiila
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
09-13-2011, 01:43 PM
Did you press, by any chance, the wrong button?
Because the 'Save' button is not the one youa re supposed to press.
You have to press the 'Purchase' button to apply any changes.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
09-13-2011, 03:20 PM
OK ill give it another try and report back

it is the retrofit
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
09-13-2011, 06:07 PM
OK I went and picked the bridge I want (Unity), then I click ok, takes me to the custom screen, i then click purchase (1000 credits) and then OK. Says it was successful, I then go to the bridge and it is still gamma.

What am i missing?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
09-13-2011, 11:23 PM
do you have a ship with the same name? it did that to me and i spent thousands trying to change it. if you have 2 ships with the same name, it wont change
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
09-14-2011, 05:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by shonuff79
do you have a ship with the same name? it did that to me and i spent thousands trying to change it. if you have 2 ships with the same name, it wont change
Wait, I'm fairly certain you can't have two ships with the same name, the game won't allow it when you're in the naming screen...

-Quiiliitiila
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
09-14-2011, 12:30 PM
Hmmm... might check that same name issue. My Excelsior Retrofit behaves normally. I can't recall what bridge I have now, but I know I've changed it several times without issue. I DO have the stupid bug/issue where only three of my officers are duplicated to every post on the bridge, but that's another issue.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
09-14-2011, 01:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by brento73 View Post
Hmmm... might check that same name issue. My Excelsior Retrofit behaves normally. I can't recall what bridge I have now, but I know I've changed it several times without issue. I DO have the stupid bug/issue where only three of my officers are duplicated to every post on the bridge, but that's another issue.
You can have ships with the same name??? B-b-but I've tried before and the game won't let me! It says I already have a ship with that name and won't accept it. I have to go back and re-name my old ship to something different and then name the new ship the old name for it to work.

Now I'm curious, is there a way around that?

-Quiiliitiila
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
09-15-2011, 07:01 AM
No I do not have duplicate ship names.

Well this is frustrating, I pay for the new bridges yet can't use them.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.