Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 51
09-16-2011, 07:17 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lostpinky View Post
hey guys

I can confirm by helping a few members of my fleet that the idea of replacing the failing Star Trek launcher exe with one from a computer that works is the workaround to this problem.

If you can get the Star Trek Online.exe file from another working copy of STO this will fix your issue.

I've posted my copy to http://www.ausmonauts.com/fix/ which is how I helped my fleet mates.

When you open the url right click on the Star Trek Online.exe link and choose save as, save it somewhere on your computer and run your antivirus or anti spyware over it if you want to.

rename the file in your current Cryptic Studio's folder (for Windows 7 this is C:\Users\Public\Games\Cryptic Studios) to old-Star Trek Online.exe and then copy the file you just downloaded to the Cryptic Studios folder and run your launcher from your usual icon.

I hope this helps.

Thanks
You sir are a SAINT!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 52
09-16-2011, 07:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lostpinky View Post
hey guys

I can confirm by helping a few members of my fleet that the idea of replacing the failing Star Trek launcher exe with one from a computer that works is the workaround to this problem.

If you can get the Star Trek Online.exe file from another working copy of STO this will fix your issue.

I've posted my copy to http://www.ausmonauts.com/fix/ which is how I helped my fleet mates.

When you open the url right click on the Star Trek Online.exe link and choose save as, save it somewhere on your computer and run your antivirus or anti spyware over it if you want to.

rename the file in your current Cryptic Studio's folder (for Windows 7 this is C:\Users\Public\Games\Cryptic Studios) to old-Star Trek Online.exe and then copy the file you just downloaded to the Cryptic Studios folder and run your launcher from your usual icon.

I hope this helps.

Thanks
This worked. TYVM
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 53
09-16-2011, 07:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lostpinky View Post
hey guys

I can confirm by helping a few members of my fleet that the idea of replacing the failing Star Trek launcher exe with one from a computer that works is the workaround to this problem.

If you can get the Star Trek Online.exe file from another working copy of STO this will fix your issue.

I've posted my copy to http://www.ausmonauts.com/fix/ which is how I helped my fleet mates.

When you open the url right click on the Star Trek Online.exe link and choose save as, save it somewhere on your computer and run your antivirus or anti spyware over it if you want to.

rename the file in your current Cryptic Studio's folder (for Windows 7 this is C:\Users\Public\Games\Cryptic Studios) to old-Star Trek Online.exe and then copy the file you just downloaded to the Cryptic Studios folder and run your launcher from your usual icon.

I hope this helps.

Thanks
Worked 4 me as well , with the exception that now I get a "do u want 2 run this program" from my Win XP .
This can be disabled however .

So thanks Lostpinky , love your 100 members fleet logo btw ! :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 54
09-16-2011, 07:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aelfwin View Post
Could you post any step-by-step details on what you did exactly ?
That's the weird thing my friend. I haven't changed anything. It just started working for some reason.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 55 Thx Lostpinky
09-16-2011, 07:58 AM
Thx Lostpinky,

Copied it and it worked. Very disapointed that we got nothing from the devs. I tried to open tickets but it opened atari support and according to them I have no games registered.

Still Thank you
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 56
09-16-2011, 08:02 AM
I tried to download that to my PC, but my Norton AntiVirus Software deleted it because it thought that it was a threat.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 57
09-16-2011, 08:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommanderJackson900
I tried to download that to my PC, but my Norton AntiVirus Software deleted it because it thought that it was a threat.
Microsoft Security Essentials and Panda Anti-virus didn't detect anything.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 58
09-16-2011, 08:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kabalyeroph View Post
Microsoft Security Essentials and Panda Anti-virus didn't detect anything.
Argh! Had to turn off my Norton Software to actually finish the download. But I gotta tell you Lostpinky this worked. Don't know what the hell caused this though. The Devs need to get on this though because this was a ridiculous problem. Turned my Norton back on and everything once finished though. Don't want anything bad happening to a good PC.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 59 RE: Patcher Error
09-16-2011, 09:04 AM
Lostpinky,
Did exactly what you said and it worked. Thank you very much for your help. We all really appreciate it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 60
09-16-2011, 09:05 AM
For me the problem disappeared when I came home and where able to conect wthout mobile internet. Suddenly it worked.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.