Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Is there a way to make an oject interacrtable in a mission without being part of the main story? Right now I have "pop-ups" when next to the object (it gives the option of triggers with animations when using a marker (componrnt reachech) or to an item (object complete) but the action triggers don't work unless it's apart of the main story (interact with object). Is it a current bug or just not implemented.

Also, could we get an option to make consoles a "contact" with "promt" options and a generic costume for the dialogue?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
09-21-2011, 10:00 AM
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
09-26-2011, 12:19 AM
Any idea when these bugs are going to be fixed?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
09-26-2011, 01:34 AM
Otherwise to make objects interactable without adding them as elements to the story are fairly simple.

This link should help you. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlLZ8...C99ECC23E4D778
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
09-26-2011, 11:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azurian View Post
Any idea when these bugs are going to be fixed?
Zero said that a possible fix exists on one of the internal builds, but there isnt an ETA atm for it making it out into the wild unfortunately.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
09-26-2011, 12:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by castmodean View Post
Zero said that a possible fix exists on one of the internal builds, but there isnt an ETA atm for it making it out into the wild unfortunately.
It's disappointing Cryptic hypes the Foundry so much and yet put's it on the low priority list.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
09-27-2011, 11:10 AM
I don't disagree, but at the same time, things have been....not the best for the studio these last several months, what really breaks us is the fact that we dont have a dedicated STO Foundry team, we have whatever time they can squeeze in to fix the stuff they break with their code pushes.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
09-27-2011, 08:11 PM
Here is a temporary work around for the interact bug:

1) Place an invisible object 10 ft somewhere on your map where the player cannot reach it (either way up in the air on a ground map, outside the walls on an interior, etc).*

2) Set each of your interact objects so that they will be hidden via component complete and select the invisible object you just placed.

Result: Your interacts will now work properly. Don't ask me why it works, but it does.

*You don't actually have to place the dummy interact where it cannot be reached because currently the bug renders it inactive, but it's better for safety so that it doesn't accidentally break your mission when the bug is eventually fixed.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.